"1/2 A" & "1/8 A" airplanes These are the small ones...more popular now than ever.

transmitter batteries

Reply
Old 02-14-2014, 02:46 PM
  #1
jdwardus
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: lenoir, NC, AMERICAN SAMOA (USA)
Posts: 162
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default transmitter batteries

hello everyone im needing to replace my transmitter batteries. the manual say to use 9.6v 600 mah. can i use 9.6v 2500mah. i know nothing about batteries
jdwardus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 02:55 PM
  #2
flyinwalenda
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If it will fit in the case it won't be a problem. 9.6 volts is 9.6 volts, A 2500 mah pack can produce more amperage than a 600mah pack but that's not an issue as the transmitter will only draw a specific amount and no more(unless there is a problem like an electrical short inside). So a 2500 mah pack will run longer between charges than the 600.
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 02:56 PM
  #3
MJD
 
MJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 8,606
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes. If the voltage is the same you are good to go. It does not matter how large the battery is if the voltage is correct - it will just run longer.
MJD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 06:04 PM
  #4
AMB
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: winter park, FL
Posts: 6,748
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

just make sure you have you have the right charger sounds like you went from a a NiCad to NiMH to get the big increase in miliamps martin
AMB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 08:41 AM
  #5
boberos
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: peterborough, ON, CANADA
Posts: 543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can also use a LiFe battery.
DO NOT use a Lipo battery.
There is a big difference, I have a burned out transmitter that used a lipo, voltage is just too high.

bo
boberos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 09:31 AM
  #6
BMatthews
Moderator
 
BMatthews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chilliwack, BC, CANADA
Posts: 12,279
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If the new one will fit in the case you can use it. If the new one is one of the more exotic chemistry cells then you will want to use the appropriate charger. The simple wall wart style charger can only be used with nickel cadmium or nickel metal hydride.

Anything with lithium as part of the chemical system needs to use a fancy charger to allow proper charging without damage to the pack.


Assuming that this is a Nimh pack and again assuming that you want to use the old wall wart charger that came with the set keep in mind that it was set up to charge up a 600mah pack overnight. So the charge rate will be too low to charge a 2500mah pack to full charge in that same amount of time. Instead you'll want to leave the charger connected for a good 48 hours at a time to ensure you get up to somewhere close to a full charge.

Last edited by BMatthews; 03-02-2014 at 09:34 AM.
BMatthews is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 10:54 AM
  #7
boberos
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: peterborough, ON, CANADA
Posts: 543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good point.
You MUST use a proper LiFe charger.
boberos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 03:32 PM
  #8
CafeenMan
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

All that matters are the batteries are the same size and you end up with the same voltage. I just put a 2500 mAh battery in my Devo 10. It's actually smaller than the 8-cell battery holder that comes with the transmitter.

So yes, you can. Just make sure you have a charger that can actually charge a battery with that much capacity. A wall-wart that comes with any radio will take ages to fully charge that pack.
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 07:48 AM
  #9
MJD
 
MJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 8,606
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boberos View Post
You can also use a LiFe battery.
DO NOT use a Lipo battery.
There is a big difference, I have a burned out transmitter that used a lipo, voltage is just too high.
bo
What did you use, 3 cell?
MJD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:02 AM
  #10
boberos
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: peterborough, ON, CANADA
Posts: 543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes a 3S Lipo burned out a component in my Futaba 8U Tx.
Tony at 'Radio South' was able to repair it.
boberos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 10:47 AM
  #11
hogflyer
 
hogflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,036
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Also remember that if you use a LiFe, besides a charger that will charge LiFe batteries, make sure it will do a balanced charge. Even though it's a 2-cell battery, like a LiPo, it still should be properly balanced charged.

Hogflyer
hogflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 12:37 PM
  #12
fizzwater2
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 2,724
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

also - if you do use a LiFe or LiPo battery, don't do something stupid like I did and leave your TX on. Over discharging a lithium battery can ruin it.
fizzwater2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 08:59 AM
  #13
flyinwalenda
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fizzwater2 View Post
also - if you do use a LiFe or LiPo battery, don't do something stupid like I did and leave your TX on. Over discharging a lithium battery can ruin it.
I did that a few times in 5 years already BUT I was able to safely restore the packs . I did it early on when I installed LiPo packs and the first time I thought it was finished. I figured out a way to recharge it from the dead and it worked and has worked on other packs also. They don't come back 100% but all of the transmitter packs that came back are still useable today.
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:13 PM.