View Single Post
Old 12-02-2005, 12:27 AM
  #13  
mirwin
My Feedback: (1)
 
mirwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winchester, VA
Posts: 821
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Soldering Linkages


ORIGINAL: Steve Campbell ". . . . There's no big secret to a wrapped/soldered joint. It just takes patience. . . ."
Steve nails it.

I hated to think of having to solder steel. But it was only because I didn't know what I was doing, so I asked a master builder in the club to teach me.

But you can't cut corners, or substitute materials. For example, if you're using silver solder, then use at least 45%, use the right flux and use MAPP gas (propane gas won't get the steel rod hot enough.)" For soldering a clevis to a 4-40 rod, I use MAPP gas; it's the only way I'm going to get that 4-40 steel hot enough to suit me. I won't risk my planes for anything less.

Take your time. Approach it as you would any other building challenge. Do it right. And the joint will look good (like Steve's job), and it will probably outlast the airframe.

And if you aren't sure what you're doing, ask. There's no shortage of experts in this hobby.


Mike
mirwin is offline  
Reply With Quote