3D Electric Flying! Discuss all aspects of Electric 3D RC flying here!

Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

Reply

Old 12-12-2007, 08:08 PM
  #76  
jmir
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Laurinburg, NC
Posts: 1,304
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone


ORIGINAL: manspray

I have had a parkzone slo-v and a parkzone J3 cub BL for a while now and want to move into 4 channel, should I get the typhoon 2, or some other 4 channel plane?
A Typhoon 2 is more of a 3D type plane with very quick response to slight control inputs. It is very easy to fly..... once you get used to it... but quite a challange until you do. I went from the J3 Cub to other aileron planes before going to the Typhoon making my transition easier for me.

If you go with the Typhoon 2, make sure you have someone who is experienced handle the maiden flight for you to make sure everything is well balanced and properly trimmed before you take over the controls. You will also learn how to take off and land safely.

The Typhoon is a very tough plane and can be easily glued back together in case of an unintended landing. Also, parts are very reasonable and readily available. I've been flying the original Typhoon for a couple of years (I'm on my second fuselage) and if something would happen to it, I would buy a Typhoon 2 right away. It's a great plane backed by a great company.



jmir is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:05 AM
  #77  
BryFlyGuy67
Senior Member
 
BryFlyGuy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,578
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone


ORIGINAL: manspray

I have had a parkzone slo-v and a parkzone J3 cub BL for a while now and want to move into 4 channel, should I get the typhoon 2, or some other 4 channel plane?
One hting to add is that if you have RealFlight, you can download a free model of the Typhoon 2. This has helped me a lot in getting used to the plane.
BryFlyGuy67 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 09:45 AM
  #78  
sonicjet
Member
 
sonicjet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: nanticoke, PA
Posts: 57
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

Even better if you have realflight g3 you can try before you buy:[link=http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/downloads.php?do=file&id=3610]rf g3.5 typhoon2 3d[/link]
sonicjet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 09:45 PM
  #79  
manspray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kennebunkport, ME
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

anyone have suggestions for what to do with the 5th channe.l I thought about flaps.
manspray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 10:17 PM
  #80  
rjb63
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caro, MI
Posts: 62
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone


ORIGINAL: BryFlyGuy67



One hting to add is that if you have RealFlight, you can download a free model of the Typhoon 2. This has helped me a lot in getting used to the plane.
I recently bought a used copy of RF 3.5: Where can I get the free copy of the Typhoon 2? It would be nice do improve my flying with this plane over the winter!

Thanks,


Ray
rjb63 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 01:01 PM
  #81  
cjshaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 230
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

It is available at the RealFlight G3 swap pages. You need a free registration
to download.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/down...o=file&id=2182

Chris Shaker
cjshaker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 12:35 PM
  #82  
rjb63
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caro, MI
Posts: 62
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

Thanks, Chris. I appreciate your help.

Ray
rjb63 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 10:56 PM
  #83  
manspray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kennebunkport, ME
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

hey guys I just got my typhoon2 today and put it together. The only thing is the plastic spinner won't come off so I can attach the prop! Can anyone help me?
manspray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 01:23 PM
  #84  
Hance
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Grace, ID
Posts: 79
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

I picked up the Typhoon 2 as a christmas present for myself awhile back. Opened it up today to find a dead servo Guess I am stuck flying one of the 3 other planes or my helicopter until i get replacement parts.
Hance is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 02:06 PM
  #85  
Hance
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Grace, ID
Posts: 79
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

hmm tore the servo apart and found a crap solider joint and fixed it. its working now but do i chance my new plane on my fix job. I guess if the factory isnt smart enough to do it right I have as much faith in my work as theirs.
Hance is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 11:21 PM
  #86  
cjshaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 230
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

I found that it would unscrew. The prop shaft is threaded, and the rubber spinner is a tight fit.
After you take it off and put it on a few times, it should be easier.

Chris Shaker


> hey guys I just got my typhoon2 today and put it together. The only thing is the plastic spinner won't
> come off so I can attach the prop! Can anyone help me?
cjshaker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2007, 01:34 PM
  #87  
BryFlyGuy67
Senior Member
 
BryFlyGuy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,578
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

Sorry to say, but I had a big problem with one of the servos on my Typhoon 2 as well. For me, it was the elevator servo. I bought it from Horizon and they did ship me a replacement servo very quickly and I got installed in no time one a few people here told me the right way to replace a servo in a foamie.
BryFlyGuy67 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 04:07 AM
  #88  
iamman711
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

Hey all I have 2 questions. I just purchased the RTF version that comes with lipo, charger, radio, and receiver and have 2 concerns:

1) My battery lipo charger takes more than 4 hours.. actually I've still been waiting for it to show a solid green light to indicate charging is complete. All I get is blinking red and green lights (normal charging plus conditioning). How long does it take to charge completely? 5 hours? I unplugged it and tested voltage with voltmeter and the voltage was around 12 volts which means its good to go, but why doesnt the green light go solid for me like its supposed ta.

2) I am really concerned about my upcoming maiden flight because I don't have a quality radio and receiver. I've read the reviews on rcuniverse and I want to know if problems with interference, etc .happens to everyone or just some people. Does anyone use the radio and receiver that comes with the RTF? How does it perform for you? I don't want to spend $300 on a new radio because I'm tight on money right now. I don't want to buy a $200 radio because you know what they say buy cheap buy twice. Aye dillemna, unless of course someone can tell me they haven't had problems with the stock transmitter/receiver.

Thanks in advance!
iamman711 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 11:22 AM
  #89  
fpshell
Member
 
fpshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Whittier, CA
Posts: 78
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

Greetings...

I went thru the same frustration with my Charger. However, on the third attempt to get answers from Customer Service, the technician suggested I reduce the setting to "1.0" on the charger instead of the higher recommended setting. Within thirty minutes I got the Solid Green.

Just a thought.

Am flying less demanding planes while I gain experience before flying the Typhoon, but I am using the equipment on other planes with no problems.

Fred
fpshell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 12:17 PM
  #90  
iamman711
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

I plan to fly monday. my first plane ever.

thanks for your reply I'll try that charger trick.
iamman711 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 12:19 PM
  #91  
iamman711
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

i'm from norwalk, ca but I was born in fdafds, IL according to my profile.

I see that you're from whittier. do you fly at a park or at a flying field? whittier narrows? my people fly at cerritos high or next to los alamitos racing track and costco in cypress.
iamman711 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:04 PM
  #92  
iamman711
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

anyone have a recommendation for expo, dual rate and endpoint settings to tame my typhoon 2? i saw this question posted in a wattflyer forum thread but no responses, and i thought it was a very good question.


basically, the zx10 radio included in the RTF has expo built in, but now that i am changing to a new radio (spektrum), am interested in knowing the optimal expo, dual rate settings so my next flight isn't too wild and hard to control. thanks
iamman711 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 02:01 AM
  #93  
iamman711
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

so i am just using D/R + expo the following:

high rate
Aeileron 100% + 30%
Elevator 100% + 30%
Rudder 100% + 30%

low rate
Aileron 50% + 30%
Elevator 50% + 30%
Rudder 50% + 30%

Does this look good?
iamman711 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 07:24 PM
  #94  
iceman77
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico, MEXICO
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

iamman711, how does that config on your spektrum worked? I have the same problem and can not find the awnser, bit afraid to fly with my own TX config.. any siggestions on ur experience?
iceman77 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 07:35 PM
  #95  
iamman711
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

i never tried it out because horizon hobby shipped me a parkzone t-28 trojan replacement instead of the typhoon (??? weird).

But I got a private message from some people verifying this setup and it should be a-ok!

i wonder what to do. i dont know if i want the trojan. it costs $40 less at my local hobby shop and I don't want to wait any longer for shipping back and forth (already had to wait a month to fly again).
iamman711 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 09:24 PM
  #96  
tubamike78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: monroeville, OH
Posts: 240
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

you can go on horizon hobby website and bring up the instruction book for the pnp typhoon 2, i think it is at the top right corner of page 4 has the set-up for throws.
tubamike78 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 08:19 PM
  #97  
tabascoz28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: , CA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

New to flying, started with Typhoon 2 PNP because I already had a dx7 for heli and was waiting for parts to come in. Practiced a lot with G3.5 so thought I would move to this one and progress. Not one problem yet with any of the hardware. After a hard crash, cartwheel, had to replace the prop and glue the plastick tab for a wing. Flown 20 more landings with no problem. I don't know how docile the stock radio is but I know I love the dx7. Rudder mix and independent ailerons really helped me get comfortable with this agressive plane. Can't wait to learn how to do acrobatics and 3d. So far an astroturf football field seems to be the best place to fly. Grass will hang up the wheels and make you flip head over rudder.
tabascoz28 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 08:29 AM
  #98  
chevypower1930
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,006
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

Hey everyone!!
My AMAZING girlfriend just ordered me a Typhoon 2 3D last week for our six months! Yup, she is AMAZING! But back to the plane.... this will be my first 3D PLANE every, I've been looking forward to a 3d plane for a long time, I now fly a Brushless Stryker F27C, Goldberg Eaglet, a Nexstar, an Ace Piper, A P-40 Warbird, and a Slo-V, so Yeah.. its time for a 3d plane, and I am VERY precise on the FsOne Simulator. everybody wish me luck on my maiden! I will get some pictures and videos up when I get the plane HOPEFULLY today!!!
chevypower1930 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 07:36 AM
  #99  
hailsontheground
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: bakersfield, CA
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Typhoon 2 by ParkZone

I just got a used Parkzone Typhoon 2 that works great. The transmitter is the Parkzone ZX10 DIGITAL PORPORTIONAL FM RADIO SYSTEM this radio uses 8AA batteries to operate and I have been told that there is a charge port on this radio for using rechargeable AA batteries. Is this true, where is this located to see if I am thinking clearly, and it should be a 12v charger correct? I do not want to attach anything to the transmitter unless I know it will not affect the radio itself in any way. Just thought if this is an available option on this radio it would make recharging the batteries even easier and faster for me. Any one have any advice on this. Please let me know. hailsontheground@yahoo.com
hailsontheground is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service