3D Flying! Our 3D flying forum is the ultimate resource for 3D flyers. Also discuss the latest in "4D" flying!

Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Reply
Old 08-02-2009, 10:02 PM
  #1
trpastor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ballwin, MO
Posts: 824
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Hey Guys

I just picked up a 50cc plane at a good price. I've been using the spektrum dx7, and ar6200's in my smaller nitro planes. This plane has elevator halves, and I'm wondering if I can effectively use the 6200 for this plane, or if I should just go to the ar7000?

I'm wondering if I will be able to divide the channels up correctly, or if the 6th channel on the ar6200 really is meant for more, "landing gear" type of set ups?

Thanks
Tim
trpastor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 10:59 PM
  #2
MetallicaJunkie
 
MetallicaJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Donna, TX
Posts: 5,429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Sure you can use it, ive done it before, you'll have to mix aux2 to your other elev halve. I just used it for a couple of flights with no problems....As a security blanket i use the ar9000 with 2 satellites on my gassers
MetallicaJunkie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 11:01 PM
  #3
trpastor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ballwin, MO
Posts: 824
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Do you think it would be enough? Would the 7000 be enough, or should I be using a 9000 in a 50cc?
trpastor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 11:23 PM
  #4
MetallicaJunkie
 
MetallicaJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Donna, TX
Posts: 5,429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Yes you can use the 6200, but i would feel safer with the 7000 and even better with the 9000
MetallicaJunkie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 11:08 AM
  #5
Jezmo
 
Jezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 2,132
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Here is my 50cc Aeroworks Extra 260 that's had an AR7000 in it for over 2 yrs without a single issue. I am using 2ea 2700mah Expert NiMH packs for the receiver and one 900mah NiCd pack for ign. which let's me fly six 12 to 14 min flights before needing to charge. The flight packs have 5.8+ volts with a 1.5 amp load after the 6 flights and take about 900mah ea on recharge. I run the small ign pack so it will run out first and not let me screw up and run out of flight battery.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Us53788.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	1249308  
Jezmo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 11:48 AM
  #6
Radical Departure
 
Radical Departure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fayetteville, Arkansas AR
Posts: 511
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Been flying an AR7000 in my Dietrich 50cc for couple years without issue. Fromeco 2400 & 5200 batteries and Fromeco regulator. I use the 6200 in planes w/55" spans and smaller. You COULD use a 6200 in a 50cc plane, but you'd be much better served using at least a 7000 if possible, if for no other reason than having the additional sat. antenna.
Radical Departure is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 12:03 PM
  #7
chalmrast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??


Quote:
but you'd be much better served using at least a 7000 if possible, if for no other reason than having the additional sat. antenna.
The AR6200 has a satellite receiver as well. Perhaps you're thinking of the 6100?

The only difference I can see in the two, according to Spektrum's website, is the one added channel on the 7000 and the horizontal orientation for the plugs.

Unless you can add a 2nd satellite to the 7000???

You could always use a servo synchonizer too. But the cost of a servo synchronizer & an AR6200 total more than an AR7000. However, a synchronizer allows you to orient your servos to whatever is best in your airframe.
chalmrast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 02:25 PM
  #8
Radical Departure
 
Radical Departure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fayetteville, Arkansas AR
Posts: 511
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Chalmrast,
You're absolutely correct on all counts. I meant 6100. Thanks for the catch.

I found the 7000 to be the better solution when it came time to set up the dual elev's. Since it was my first gasser, I felt more confident keeping mixes to a minimum. When consider the total replacement cost of the plane, the extra dollars (23?) to bump up, to me, was chump change. But yes a 6200 would do it.

Don't think can add a second sat. to the 7000, at least I've not see it. In next gasser am going to give the 9000 a shot.
Radical Departure is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 04:07 PM
  #9
Iflyglow
 
Iflyglow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 3,843
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

I see no reason why a 6200 would any weaker than the 7000 reciever. The circut boards and bus bars seem to be just as strong. The weak link would be that a Data logger can be used with 7000, but not with the 6200.
Iflyglow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 01:55 AM
  #10
freeair
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 891
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

lets work out the number of channels need for a gas model. rudder / elevator 1 and 2 / ailerons 1 and 2 / throttle / ignition kill. so to set up this gaser correctly without going into Y-Leads for alierons and elevators you really need 7 channels. but you can get away with 6 channells if 1 x Y-Lead is used for ailerons or elevators. to me the ar-6200 rx is just as good as the ar-7000, both have the extra satellite , just one less channel.
freeair is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 09:53 AM
  #11
pdm52956
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Levant, ME
Posts: 700
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

I use a 6200 on my Ultimate 1.60 with a Brillelli 46cc. I have a Y for ailerons and a matchbox for elevator halves. Works great.
pdm52956 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 01:42 PM
  #12
Dirt_hawg
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Poteau, OK
Posts: 492
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Im running an ar7000 in my Extreme Flight Yak54..Make sure you get some good reliable power switches..Im running a 4amp Ed Nano Hi voltage switch on my rx that has 1 heavy duty lead coming from Batt to switch and 2 wires coming out of switch going to RX to spread out the power in the RX..Im running 6 7955's so I wanted to make sure the power was spread over 2 wires instead of 1..Also It has more redundancy This way..You would not be able to do this with a 6 channel RX..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kh17403.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	144.6 KB
ID:	1254393   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mh20712.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	132.2 KB
ID:	1254394   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pn35927.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	167.3 KB
ID:	1254395   Click image for larger version

Name:	Yt62756.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	162.3 KB
ID:	1254396  
Dirt_hawg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 02:07 PM
  #13
Radical Departure
 
Radical Departure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fayetteville, Arkansas AR
Posts: 511
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum AR6200 for 50CC gas plane??

Good looking plane.. see you're just down the road. Load it up and run up to Fayetteville sometime. Welcome to take a hop around our cabbage patch, Ozark Flyers.
Radical Departure is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:49 PM.