View Single Post
Old 05-06-2003, 10:04 AM
  #3  
Metal bender
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Conroe, TX
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Covering bubbles

Covering bubbles are almost always a problem. Here are the methods I've used to minimize them. I prefer Ultracoat because it doesn't seem to gassify as much as Monokote. Monokote is better in some circumstances. Gas is released when the adhesive is heated...there's those bubbles. Monokote will stick to itself with extremely low (say about 175 degrees) heat. Sometimes you can stick it with the heat from your hand.
1. Before adding the overlay mark its outline on the main piece. Pinhole the area the overlay will cover. I use a Woodpecker tool and a pin. Run over the area with your iron to smooth it then carefully position the overlay. Lower your heat to about 225 and start in the middle of the overlay going towards the outside edges.
2. When I do a straight line or series of straight lines I generally put the pieces together before I put them on the plane. I usually use about a 3/16" overlap and a 1/4" pin stripe made of the same covering material to hide the seam. I do this on a piece of glass. This is useful when the area under the design is open like say a 4 Star Forty.
3. Spray the covered wing with 409 or Windex with ammonia. Put on your overlay. Squeegee the liquid out. Set the assembly in the sun for 2 or 3 hours. This works especially well on Monokote.
4. Ultracoat Plus has adhesive on it for the accent color(s).
Hope this helps.
Metal bender is offline