Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Aiptek lipo?


  1. #1
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Aiptek lipo?

    I have the nice little pencam trio HD cam, great cam on a stable platform, like the PZ Radian, had great success, and now I have a problem,
    I was away for a few weeks and when I got back I went to charge the trio for use and nothing happened when I plugged it in or tried to switch it on, the lipo had died!

    I got in touch with Aiptek and tried to get the specs of the lipo so I could find a replacement, but no joy there, so,

    has anyone here managed to replace their battery in their Trio HD?

    All I know is it has a capacity of 950mah, but no idea of the voltage and I don't want to plug in another lipo and blow something until I know what the voltage range is..
    I took some pics of it when I opened it up, the lipo looks like a large one cell yet it has three wires, so I'm not sure about it lol

    If anyone has their trio open could you test the voltage of a charged battery for me?

    any help would be great,

    Thanks...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ki18781.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	53.5 KB 
ID:	1523224  

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Amersfoort, , NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    274
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Can you see how many cells there are in the lipo pack? That would tell you the voltage.

  3. #3
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Hi it's just one single large cell, 4 inches by 1 inch, @ 950mah, want to take yours apart? lol

  4. #4
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Here is a pic from the other side, and from the side!

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Xv65197.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	61.8 KB 
ID:	1524038   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Dz80880.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	44.3 KB 
ID:	1524039   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Kq36137.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	66.3 KB 
ID:	1524040  

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Amersfoort, , NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    274
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Ok, then it's pretty easy. You just need to get a single cell lipo. All lipo's have the same specifications: 1 cell = 3.7V nominal voltage, 4.2V max voltage and 3.0V minimum voltage. Higher than 4.2 and lower than 3.0V will damage the cell. If you don't measure any voltage at all, then most likely yours is damaged.

    So, you just need to get a single cell lipo battery. I am not sure where you can get them. If you can't get single cells, then try a 2-cell pack that you disassemble.

    Edit: Get something that is close to 950mAh or 950mAh exactly.


  6. #6
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    That is what I was going to try, i have an old 1000mah 3cell that i could split, but the thing is, there are three wires coming from the old camera lipo, so any idea weather I connect the third wire to + or -?
    I'd be happy if it was this easy mate lol

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Amersfoort, , NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    274
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Since the current lipo is defective, you could you open it up and try to find out where the 3rd wire is coming from. Can you post a picture of that?

  8. #8
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    If you look at the third pic in my above post you can see the three solder points on the board at the top of the lipo, the wires are in the order of red, yellow then black, it's strange for a single cell lipo to have the three wires?
    Thanks dude.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Amersfoort, , NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    274
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    I am a little confused about the 3 wired. Normally 3 wires are used with 2 cell lipo batteries. Could it be that there is some kind of charging circuit on the battery where the wires are coming from?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Amersfoort, , NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    274
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    You could try to apply 3V to the aiptek with 2 AA or AAA size batteries. Be careful that you don't mix up polarity. Check your first image, there is red on the outer left pin and black at the outer right pin.

  11. #11
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Ok hang on this confusing, Your right about some kind of charge circuit attached.. just getting pics now..

  12. #12
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Ok here is a macro shot of the board with yellow tape removed to reveal some components attached to the lipo points..

    I think i could just de-solder the whole board and re-solder it to a fresh single cell?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Zx70366.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	90.8 KB 
ID:	1524140   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Id97530.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	102.7 KB 
ID:	1524141  

  13. #13

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Amersfoort, , NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    274
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Good morning.

    Yes, I think that should work. The little pcb is soldered at just 2 points, right?

    Edit: You might need some special aluminium solder


  14. #14

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    , AR, ALBANIA
    Posts
    48
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?


    ORIGINAL: plane-addict

    Good morning.

    Yes, I think that should work. The little pcb is soldered at just 2 points, right?

    Edit: You might need some special aluminium solder

    special aluminium solder???

  15. #15
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Yes i will have to pick up an aluminum solder pack with flux on e-bay lol
    Hope this works as I have lots of three cell pipo's with a dead cell..
    Thanks for your help plane-addict

    Will chime back when the solder arrives and I have tried it lol

  16. #16
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Yes, some lipo's tabs are soldered with aluminum and some with nickel, so some times regular tin/lead solder might look like it works but can just break away, usually when you least expect it lol

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    DEL MARCALIFORNIA
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    hi,
    don't wanna just drop in here on you fun project but thought I may be able to help.
    I have converted a few Aipteks for fpv and sell them over on that other site. [link]http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1316230[/link]
    I can tell you that the mid lead you are concerned about is USELESS. It was installed on a small chip board and is patched to a small resister off the neg lead. It serves no purpose unless your camera has a low voltage indicator, which I dont believe it does.
    What I do for my cameras is wire a lead to the outside tabs on the camera (right + left -) and install a servo or JST connector on the other end. You can now plug your cam directly into your receiver (5.1VMax) and power your cam off the flight battery. They draw a really small amount of juice, at least the big brothers do, (AHD Pro/plus etc etc) in the range of 150 to 200 MAh.
    If you want to use the cam outside the plane I have about twenty batteries lying around here I could send you a replacement one if you want. They will drop right in the stock loca and would be an easy fix. I also have some 1200MAh that are the same size but will run about twice as long.
    best,
    Jake

  18. #18
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?


    ORIGINAL: beladog

    hi,
    don't wanna just drop in here on you fun project but thought I may be able to help.
    I have converted a few Aipteks for fpv and sell them over on that other site. [link]http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1316230[/link]
    I can tell you that the mid lead you are concerned about is USELESS. It was installed on a small chip board and is patched to a small resister off the neg lead. It serves no purpose unless your camera has a low voltage indicator, which I dont believe it does.
    What I do for my cameras is wire a lead to the outside tabs on the camera (right + left -) and install a servo or JST connector on the other end. You can now plug your cam directly into your receiver (5.1VMax) and power your cam off the flight battery. They draw a really small amount of juice, at least the big brothers do, (AHD Pro/plus etc etc) in the range of 150 to 200 MAh.
    If you want to use the cam outside the plane I have about twenty batteries lying around here I could send you a replacement one if you want. They will drop right in the stock loca and would be an easy fix. I also have some 1200MAh that are the same size but will run about twice as long.
    best,
    Jake
    c


    Wow sounds like your really into this lol I tried to make a single cell for it yesterday, i split a fully charged 2 cell, only to get a reading of 1.2 volts in each of the cells once they were apart? so not sure what happened there, all new territory for me, and lipo's scare me, i accidently sliced into a 2200mah with a scalpel and it released a stinky chemical, out the window it went, not tried it again yet.
    That's great you have some spare lipo's, that I would be grateful to arrange it somehow, PM?
    Never thought about using the receiver power lol
    Ah technology, where would we be without it?

  19. #19
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Hi Jake,
    Well i'm still without a lipo for the trioHD, so if you want to sell a lipo, 1200 mah sounds good, I'd like to buy!
    I loved the footage I got from the trio, shame it just sits on a shelf lol
    Thanks again,
    Chris.



    ORIGINAL: pilot error


    ORIGINAL: beladog

    hi,
    don't wanna just drop in here on you fun project but thought I may be able to help.
    I have converted a few Aipteks for fpv and sell them over on that other site. [link]http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1316230[/link]
    I can tell you that the mid lead you are concerned about is USELESS. It was installed on a small chip board and is patched to a small resister off the neg lead. It serves no purpose unless your camera has a low voltage indicator, which I dont believe it does.
    What I do for my cameras is wire a lead to the outside tabs on the camera (right + left -) and install a servo or JST connector on the other end. You can now plug your cam directly into your receiver (5.1VMax) and power your cam off the flight battery. They draw a really small amount of juice, at least the big brothers do, (AHD Pro/plus etc etc) in the range of 150 to 200 MAh.
    If you want to use the cam outside the plane I have about twenty batteries lying around here I could send you a replacement one if you want. They will drop right in the stock loca and would be an easy fix. I also have some 1200MAh that are the same size but will run about twice as long.
    best,
    Jake
    c



  20. #20

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    , IRELAND
    Posts
    2
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Hi.
    Im having the same problem with my battery,could you tell me which battery you got.I asked beladog which battery he sent you but he wasent sure.I see some on ebay for ipods that might work but not sure.

  21. #21
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Hi fresh,

    Sadly I never did find a replacement lipo, believe me i searched for weeks to no avail, nor did i receive a lipo from beladog despit his offer, or anyone else..
    I tried many lipo's and li-ion's, even tried a spare receiver channel, nothing would power up the trio, so i gave up, I suspect there was another problem other than the lipo,
    probably caused by all the fiddling around with power lol
    so I would urge you to go carefully if you are trying the same mate!

    ps: the battery for the ipod is a 3.7v 950 mah li-ion, not a lipo, i did manage to use that li-ion for another cheap HD cam, have a look at this.....

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1Ut2Nmrd4I

    Good luck with yours

  22. #22

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    , IRELAND
    Posts
    2
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    I have put another lipo from a small helli just to get me by for now.it seems fine but it wont charge via usb port.looks like that yellow wire is for that because when i touch it of the usb connection it shows charge light on.But another problem is when i switch sometimes to camera  it just dies on me and wont start up at all. .looks like a problem ln the mother board.botom line its a piece of crap!!

  23. #23
    pilot error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    carrick on shannon, IRELAND
    Posts
    53
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Same way mine went, i think it's a great cam, let down by the lipo, the lipo for the cam has a small board attached that controls the charge power thats why a single cell lipo has three wires, and there in lies the problem, you can try the li-ion's for the iphone!
    If it's for sale i may take it for even more spare parts lol

    The sony webbie is next on my list before i get the go-pro HD, they both record in 1080p
    the webbie is a third of the price of the go-pro!

  24. #24

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    DEL MARCALIFORNIA
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aiptek lipo?

    Hi guys. Sorry i have not visited this thread in awhile and received no emails or pms so the only way I knew there was an inquiry was when FreshBreeze contacted me at RCG.
    I do have batteries and would be happy to send a few out. The cameras I "convert" will accept any size 1s battery because I remove the cameras board from the outer case to make them lighter and give the overall form factor a more plane accommodating shape.
    If you would like one of these batteries I will ask you PM me at RCG so I will actually see the request.
    Any 1s battery in any MAh above 700MAh will work for these cameras. If you have tried this already and the camera still does not work than the batteries I have will not work either.
    best wishes and more patience to you all.
    Jake


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.