Aerial Photography and Video Discuss the growing field of aerial photography and aerial video right here!

How can I take Picture with 3Ch Plane

Reply

Old 01-31-2004, 08:48 PM
  #1  
seismic
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: , TURKEY
Posts: 18
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How can I take Picture with 3Ch Plane

I have a rtf 3ch plane "Wing Dragon" with 2 servos



I want to use disposable camera to take picture but how ? How can I make a timer mechanism
I have searched on web but I couldnt find anything
Some setup pictures or links will be useful for me
Thanks
seismic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 09:28 PM
  #2  
TPierce
Senior Member
 
TPierce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Posts: 225
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How can I take Picture with 3Ch Plane

From what I have seen done with disposable cams it would add a lot of weight and require a complicated winding system after you take a pic. I bought an Aiptek Pencam 2 from e-bay for about $15.00 with shipping. Mine is servo actuated. This would be your best bet.
TPierce is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 01:32 AM
  #3  
seismic
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: , TURKEY
Posts: 18
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How can I take Picture with 3Ch Plane

How can I use aiptek without servo
seismic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 01:38 AM
  #4  
TPierce
Senior Member
 
TPierce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Posts: 225
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How can I take Picture with 3Ch Plane

Well If you get a digital cam like the aiptek 1.3 you can buy a backpack switch from wild moose that hooks to the rx. YOU MUST have an extra port in the rx for the switch. I think you should go with a micro servo actuating the shutter. If you do hat you could put the camera in the pilot figure's place.
TPierce is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 04:50 AM
  #5  
seismic
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: , TURKEY
Posts: 18
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How can I take Picture with 3Ch Plane

I dont have a digital camera but after your post I think I have to buy one.

Does Aiptek takes a picture every 5 or 10 seconds or Which digital camera can take?
seismic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2004, 06:17 PM
  #6  
chrisgood
Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Monkton, MD
Posts: 48
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How can I take Picture with 3Ch Plane

Another switch you could use is Mr RC-CAMs at www.rc-cam.com . You can share the throttle and camera switch on the same channel. If you have access to the PWM signal for the throttle, you can run that to the switch. Whenever you go low on the throttle, the switch triggers the shutter. It works very nicely - I have one that I fly on my Slow Stick and other electrics.

Chris

http://www.chrisgood.com/rcplanes/ae...tos/index.html
chrisgood is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service