Aerial Photography and Video Discuss the growing field of aerial photography and aerial video right here!

stupid camera

Reply

Old 02-27-2004, 10:01 PM
  #1  
GravityTester
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
GravityTester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sabetha , KS
Posts: 131
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default stupid camera

I'm now the proud owner of the cheap-o camera. when I got it pluged in to the tv I got nothing. the camera and reciever we next to each other and then I tried it with the camera in the other room and still nothing. I turned the frequency knob but got nothing. is there anything I can do please help
very frustrated
GravityTester is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2004, 07:32 AM
  #2  
Kevlar
Senior Member
My Feedback: (47)
 
Kevlar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Commerce Township, MI
Posts: 377
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: stupid camera

Not wanting to state the obvious, but what kind of camera package? Are the batteries good? Did you set your 'input' on the TV to video-in? I/O connections correct? What does the TV show? Static or a blank screen. Sometimes the frequency range is very tight, so you must 'rotate' the knob in very small increments.
Kevlar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2004, 08:45 AM
  #3  
Fubar-One
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Fubar-One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 1,774
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: stupid camera

What he said.
Also, without the camera running, when you plug in the rx does the picture change on the TV at all?
Fresh batteries are a MUST. If you are getting a reaction on the TV to the rx, do you get any kind of reaction when you turn on the camera? The best way to tune the rx for the tx is to remove the antenna from the tx and sllloooooowwwllllyyyy tune the knob from one extreme to the other.
If the kind of "Cheap-O-Camera" you have comes with a separate tx and cam, you can usually power up the cam and directly wire the cam to the TV using the patch cable. This will tell you if the cam itself is working. If this is the type you have, and no picture still, recheck the TV input.
Fresh batteries are a MUST for these things to work. A low battery, at least with the 800mw type system will send a signal but no picture as the image is the first thing to quit when the battery gets too low but the tx will send a signal for some time beyond that.
ORIGINAL: Kevlar

Not wanting to state the obvious, but what kind of camera package? Are the batteries good? Did you set your 'input' on the TV to video-in? I/O connections correct? What does the TV show? Static or a blank screen. Sometimes the frequency range is very tight, so you must 'rotate' the knob in very small increments.
Fubar-One is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2004, 01:30 PM
  #4  
GravityTester
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
GravityTester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sabetha , KS
Posts: 131
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: stupid camera

Thanks for the responses. I finally got it to work by moving the cables where they plugged into the tv. they had to be just right to work. I don't know if its the tv or the cables. the other tv in the house doesn't have the right outlets. to answer you question about the batteries I had the camera plugged into the wall so I wasn't even using any. well see if it works better on a different tv.
GravityTester is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2004, 10:26 PM
  #5  
GravityTester
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
GravityTester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sabetha , KS
Posts: 131
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: stupid camera

ok we figured it out. the cord from the camera to the tv were a slightly smaller diameter than the what they needed to be. so in order for it to work you had to wiggle the cord until made contact. I then stole the dvd player cord and used that in the camera and it worked perfectly. problem solved...although I still say stupid camera
GravityTester is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service