Aerial Photography and Video Discuss the growing field of aerial photography and aerial video right here!

Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

Reply
Old 07-14-2004, 03:47 PM
  #1
forus
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stockholm, AR,
Posts: 207
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

Hi.

I tested my complete video/telemetry setup in my testbed, a Kyosho Calamato, today. Cool flying around using videoglasses with GPS overlay. My TinyTrak is ready for use, but I haven't managed to configure my laptop yet. I am planning of using AGWengine and UI-view to processd the aprs packet information.
Anyone here that can give me a hint how to proceed to make the tracking work?

Also, anyone know if an amplifier can be added to the transmitter (Graupner mc-12)? Thats the difficult part to stay in the area of the flying field when using "pilot view".
forus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 08:09 AM
  #2
Rj-TailSpin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 172
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

I would like to implement a GPS overlay also. If you get it working let me know.
Rob
Rj-TailSpin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 08:25 AM
  #3
Ensignnolo
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Stratham, NH,
Posts: 70
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

You may already be aware of it, but there is a Yahoo group that may have the info you need if no one here does:

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/TinyTrak/

Ensignnolo
Ensignnolo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 07:07 PM
  #4
lvspark
 
lvspark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WALLA WALLA, WA,
Posts: 349
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

If you are decoding packets, your almost there.

Do you have any maps of your area? If not, use the maptool plugin for ui-view and get some good maps of where you will be flying..

Once you have the maps, when you start recieving packets from your transmitter, your callsign will appear on the screen. I would suggest several different maps of your area so when you travel out of a map, UI-view will auto switch to the next map that fits the best.

Double click your icon for realtime flight data, and I believe you right click your call sign and select track. In some set-up screens, you can insert your callsign to auto-track your callsign when it is recieved. Also kind of amusing is the voice announce of your callsign when it starts to see it. One other thing to do is to start logging and then save the log so you can play the flight back at a later date. My set-up works better if I send packet info every 4 seconds instead of every 1 sec.

good luck.
lvspark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2004, 12:45 AM
  #5
forus
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stockholm, AR,
Posts: 207
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

I have to experiment abit more. I am not sure that the decoding is working properly. I bought an already built TinytrakIII and I haven't tried to configure it throuh the laptop. Do anyone know if its default config will make it work for APRS decoding? (I guess I should have a look at the Tinytrak forum!).

Anyway, the GPS overlay works perfect. I have flown 5 testflights with the system now, partly using videoglasses. I am really tempted to try to land with videoglasses. I had a "copilot" on my last flight who monitored the speed when stalling and landing. Still, the main problem is to stay within the area when flying.....I should setup a sound alarm when the TinyTrak is working telling me when I reach the border of my defined max range! My 40 size model is flying like a real plane now. Being heavy I have to do gentle take offs and landings.
forus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2004, 01:37 PM
  #6
raytheon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: bentonville, AR
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

Just wondering how far out are your flying or thinking of setting your max range ? Just getting started withe the on board video and have flown by it a few times. Just wondering how far out most are flying.
raytheon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2004, 03:45 AM
  #7
IA-Flyer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Onawa IA
Posts: 306
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

Quote:
ORIGINAL: raytheon

Just wondering how far out are your flying or thinking of setting your max range ? Just getting started withe the on board video and have flown by it a few times. Just wondering how far out most are flying.
Not sure about other people raytheon but with out an autopilot installed I keep the max at ½ mile or less with out a spotter and under ¾ mile with one.
You need to do radio and video system range tests to find the safe limits of your system.
IA-Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2004, 09:22 AM
  #8
forus
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stockholm, AR,
Posts: 207
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

I have an autopilot that I haven't built yet, so I fly very close to myself. I fly as far out as I do when doing regular rc flying. Does anyone have any good tip how to range check the radio system and find out the limit without the need for practical experience?

Also, to use TinyTrakIII with UI view, do I have to do any config changes to the tinytrak or is the default setup ok?
forus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2004, 05:42 PM
  #9
azfrench
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ,
Posts: 49
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

what are you using for your telemetry?
azfrench is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 08:38 AM
  #10
smokingcrater
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Up north, ND
Posts: 2,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

Quote:
I bought an already built TinytrakIII and I haven't tried to configure it throuh the laptop. Do anyone know if its default config will make it work for APRS decoding? (I guess I should have a look at the Tinytrak forum!).
it will work, but the default config has a 1 minute beacon interval, IIRC.
smokingcrater is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 04:28 PM
  #11
Tom in Cincy
 
Tom in Cincy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 481
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Anyone using TINYTRAK for GPS

I finally set up a TinyTrak in my SS. I am using a Map 330 GPS to a TinyTrak to the audio input on the Black Widow 600mw xmitter. Receive end is the AGWengine and UI-view and an IBM laptop. Clicking on "station" and then right clicking on the station heard displays some telemetry on the laptop. All I can say is it works. Im not real sure how usefull it is, but if you like to tinker its pretty neat.
Thanks,
Tom P.
Tom in Cincy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:27 PM.