Aeroworks Vendor Forum This is the place to go for all your questions concerning anything Aeroworks. Rocco, Mark, and the rest of the Aeroworks staff will be manning this forum so that they can answer all your questions.

Aero Works P-51?

Closed Thread
Old 10-06-2011, 08:47 PM
  #851
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Zorba1

Hi Guys is been quite around here latelly.
I have a question.
I am setting up the electronics on my 51.
When I setup the flaps do I apply any elevator input?
I know on my Cessna 310 I had to add a bit of elevator or else she would baloon up.
I am using the Aurora 9 channel.
Thanks in advance
Bill
Zorba, My Mustang is as gentle to land as any, I dont even trim the thing, I just drop the gear, drop half flaps and control it with throttle, its that simple

Hope yours flys as well
Jimmy
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-06-2011, 08:49 PM
  #852
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: AirWizard

A DA sips about 1 ounce of fuel per minute
LOL, dont get any on ya[X(]
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:58 AM
  #853
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Any of you guys heard about the new AW P-51 B model? It looks really nice
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 02:06 PM
  #854
Zorba1
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: LavalQuebec, CANADA
Posts: 129
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: n8622t

Any of you guys heard about the new AW P-51 B model? It looks really nice
I don't see it on their Website.
You have a link?
Zorba1 is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:32 PM
  #855
bemeson
 
bemeson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: PARKER, CO
Posts: 266
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

That's because it's new and not on the site. It was unveiled at Warbird Over the Rockies, two weeks ago.
bemeson is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:47 PM
  #856
Zeeb
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,587
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Quote:
ORIGINAL: bemeson

That's because it's new and not on the site. It was unveiled at Warbird Over the Rockies, two weeks ago.
Did they do anything about the landing gear?

It'd be nice if they offered the model without retracts, or AT LEAST put in some genuine Robarts instead of those d*mn cheapy Chinese Robart copies...
Zeeb is online now  
Old 10-07-2011, 08:04 PM
  #857
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

No link but here This is all I have and know nothing about it...you can only guess that the gear will remain the same since they dont think there is anything wrong with them, or so I have been told

Jimmy
Attached Images
  
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 08:33 PM
  #858
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

You can see the D model in the background That's my favorite.

Jimmy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ge96414.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	229.0 KB
ID:	1671065   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kf13609.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	86.4 KB
ID:	1671066  
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 02:20 AM
  #859
Zorba1
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: LavalQuebec, CANADA
Posts: 129
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Neet, is it the same size as the D ?
It looks like it has a 4 blade prop, does it come with it?


Cheers
Zorba1 is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 04:49 AM
  #860
Zeeb
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,587
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Zorba1
It looks like it has a 4 blade prop, does it come with it?


Cheers
Unless they've changed the options, it's a four blade display prop that comes with another spinner cut for the four blades and it's available for an extra cost. I got one for mine and was kind of wondering about the price tag, but the prop is really nicely done and the spinner is exactly the same as the other one except for the cutouts, so I guess the price isn't all that unreasonable.
Zeeb is online now  
Old 10-08-2011, 11:03 AM
  #861
skippyc5
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Greeley, CO
Posts: 92
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

I have one and there isn't anything wrong with the gear.
skippyc5 is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 02:17 PM
  #862
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: skippyc5

I have one and there isn't anything wrong with the gear.
LOL
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 02:19 PM
  #863
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Zeeb

Quote:
ORIGINAL: bemeson

That's because it's new and not on the site. It was unveiled at Warbird Over the Rockies, two weeks ago.
Did they do anything about the landing gear?

It'd be nice if they offered the model without retracts, or AT LEAST put in some genuine Robarts instead of those d*mn cheapy Chinese Robart copies...
Zeeb, you can buy the airframe only, covered, and ready to install gear, radio, etc.

Jimmy
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 02:20 PM
  #864
rcpilot6969
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dugger, IN
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

DOUBLE LOL!
rcpilot6969 is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 02:21 PM
  #865
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Zorba1

Neet, is it the same size as the D ?
It looks like it has a 4 blade prop, does it come with it?


Cheers
Hey Zorba, I heard that it even has a sliding canopy!!!!! I love it It will be sweet
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 02:23 PM
  #866
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: rcpilot6969

DOUBLE LOL!
Dont you know it!!! I had to replace air lines, control valves, air cylinders on both mains, and the left strut looks funny...like it had a bad place on it that had to be welded and ground off. I am keeping my eyes on it[>:]

I still love the plane

Jimmy
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 06:27 PM
  #867
Zorba1
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: LavalQuebec, CANADA
Posts: 129
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: n8622t


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Zeeb

Quote:
ORIGINAL: bemeson

That's because it's new and not on the site. It was unveiled at Warbird Over the Rockies, two weeks ago.
Did they do anything about the landing gear?

It'd be nice if they offered the model without retracts, or AT LEAST put in some genuine Robarts instead of those d*mn cheapy Chinese Robart copies...
Zeeb, you can buy the airframe only, covered, and ready to install gear, radio, etc.

Jimmy
From what I've read the airframe only is for the "D" model. Is the "B" model have three options also?
Zorba1 is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 06:29 PM
  #868
Zorba1
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: LavalQuebec, CANADA
Posts: 129
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Quote:
ORIGINAL: n8622t


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Zorba1

Neet, is it the same size as the D ?
It looks like it has a 4 blade prop, does it come with it?


Cheers
Hey Zorba, I heard that it even has a sliding canopy!!!!! I love it It will be sweet
I agree with you, but if I already have the "D" why spend another K or 2 for the "B".
Unless AW plans on coming out with a whole fleet of warbirds then is a different story. I should start saving now.
Zorba1 is offline  
Old 10-09-2011, 12:04 AM
  #869
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Don't hold me to this...I only heard it through the grape vine, there is a push to develop a FW190 If AW does it it will probably be all wood and sweeeeeeeeet!!!!! Remember, this could be just a rumor, but Im keeping my ears to the ground for this one...I'll buy two of those!!!!!

Jimmy
n8622t is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 03:45 PM
  #870
dale691
 
dale691's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cairns, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 577
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Just wondering what radio setups are being used in the mustang guys? At this stage I think I'll go with a smartfly EQ10 with dual A123 batteries and a smartly pin switch. Any other suggestions? I only have a spektrum 9303 2.4. I like the Spektrum powerbox setup except for the hugs switch.
dale691 is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 03:59 PM
  #871
Zeeb
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,587
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Quote:
ORIGINAL: dale691

Just wondering what radio setups are being used in the mustang guys? At this stage I think I'll go with a smartfly EQ10 with dual A123 batteries and a smartly pin switch. Any other suggestions? I only have a spektrum 9303 2.4. I like the Spektrum powerbox setup except for the hugs switch.
Well unless you're going to go with a manual choke, you'll need 10 channels....

In that case the PE makes sense but if you're not going to put in the choke servo you could run a 9 channel PowerSafe rx with the A123's and skip all the rest of the nonsense....

Mine's getting a 12 channel JR PowerSafe rx with dual 1100 A123's due to the pack size and it'll have another 1100 A123 on the ignition. You can use the pin switch on the PowerSafe rx's as that switch is just a jumper between the ground and signal pins in the switch port just like the Smart-Fly uses and like the Smart-Fly, it's "Fail On". I'm not going to use the pin switch since I'd probably lose the d*mn thing and my ignition will be using an HD switch to enable charging the ignition unit battery since it'll be buried up in the nose. I also run fiber optic kill switches on my gassers and there will be a little red LED mounted close to the ignition switch just like my other gassers. That switch also requires a radio channel so I've got 11 of the 12 channels in my system committed.

Lots of ideas out there on how to set 'em up, hope that helps with at least one and maybe why I do things the way I do.... lol
Zeeb is online now  
Old 10-18-2011, 05:15 PM
  #872
dale691
 
dale691's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cairns, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 577
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Great thanks for that. Where do you get the smaller capacity A123 packs from? In other aircraft im running the fromeco packs which are 2300 packs. I will be running a kill switch also so I'm up to 11 channels on a 9 channel RX. Bit of a problem. I am running power safe RX in other aircraft but fortunately they don't have the gear and I'm using manual choke which I think is not really an option on the P-51.

I already have a 9 channel DSM2 RX. It that getting to be old technology now, should I be upgrading to DSMX? Not real sure what the difference is!
dale691 is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 05:45 PM
  #873
Zeeb
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,587
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Well I'm replacing the included air control valves with variable Robarts and the included retract servos with digitals since the JR 2048 resolution capable rx's and some analog servos don't get along. I've also just about decided to go with dual air tanks instead of one bigger one so relocation the rx and re-engineering the retract sequencer, valves and servos are all contributing to a space problem. I put together some 2300 packs and in messing around trying to locate them, it became obvious it would be tight and virtually no chance of moving the packs for balance purposes so I decided on the 1100's since that's plenty of power and most likely way more mah's than I'll need in a days flying. There are several vendors who'll get you 1100's and most will make 'em up anyway you like, but I used WrongWayRC since he'll build 'em for about what it would cost me to make 'em here and 1100 size A123 cells are getting harder to come by....

I had mine made up with the 16g. output wires with the EC3 connectors for the PowerSafe rx and I use JR servo type leads for the balance charging and that's the way they were made. I'm not sure if he ships out of the country but you could check with him?

http://www.wrongwayrc.com/

My JR 12X has been updated to the DSMX protocol but the majority of my rx's are still DSM2. I have a brand new R1222 and a new R1222X, the Mustang will be getting the DSM2 unit. Barring participation in events with say 100 competitors or more, there's no real reason to switch to DSMX unless you want to do so but be aware that the Flight Log will give you some real funky numbers on the fade count and the Power Brownout indication does not work on the DSMX rx's. Don't know if that's important to you, but I had one model that I'd never have known there was a power system issue if it hadn't been for the flashing lights on landing 'cause it had a power system that was way more than it needed, I thought.... so I kind of got in the habit of checking for flashing rx lights on the intial flights of new models or setups.

A PE that has the servo matching capability built in (not all do) would allow you to split the aileron, flaps and elevator servos through the board and give you all the channels you need. Some folks prefer Matchboxes and you could do it that way with three of those but I don't care for the single servo lead to provide all the power and running a separate power wire to the Matchboxes is a bit of a project. When you add up what three Matchboxes would cost you, the PE isn't that much more and it's a LOT cleaner.
Zeeb is online now  
Old 10-19-2011, 02:46 AM
  #874
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 880
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

"Well I'm replacing the included air control valves with variable Robarts and the included retract servos with digitals since the JR 2048 resolution capable rx's and some analog servos don't get along."

Since the analog gear servos are driven by the gear sequencer they shouldn't be affected by the JR receiver not driving the servo signal wire prior to link up. That said, I replaced both the valves and the servos with a pair of Jet-tronics dual action air valves as my air valves leaked badly and I didn't think much of the provided servos either.

Wayne
wfield0455 is offline  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:47 AM
  #875
n8622t
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 2,936
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aero Works P-51?

Wow Zeeb, good move, I tore the left inner door off in an emergency landing, engine failure in a bad position...looooooooooooooow[X(] I dropped the gear but went sailing past the end of the runway and the doors didnt make it up for the slide. Lesson for all concerned, this thing will glide forever, which is good Anyway, the sequencer is gone as well as the inner gear doors. otherwise no harm done

Jimmy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Wu59627.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	229.0 KB
ID:	1676426   Click image for larger version

Name:	Yu63829.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	170.7 KB
ID:	1676427  
n8622t is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:44 PM.