Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Reply
Old 09-27-2010, 07:40 AM
  #1
plasticman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 328
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

There is very little information, from the RC Community, about setup of the 10-Channel Rx for Giant Scale. More to the point, the handling of high current loads. I have seen most use third party power boards to supply the current for HV servo's. Now, I see that the 10-channel Rx is stable with 2-cell lipo but I am not sure if anyone has been testing HV and high-current draw without using a power board. So, if anyone has this setup please let me know how it is working.

The reason I ask is that I am in the market for a new system and Atx is on the list. Hitec and Spektrum are capable without additional equipment.

P-man.
plasticman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 11:26 AM
  #2
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Unless you are truly doing the HUGE 3D aircraft, the SD-10G receiver is suitable for use with high power servos, etc. Note that we do recommend a high-current on/off switch rather than the stock on/off switch (which is not designed for high-loads).
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 01:23 PM
  #3
plasticman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 328
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Mike,

Thanks for your reply. To handle the high-current demands of HV servos (muliple) do you suggest multiple batteries. Here, I am thinking of two lipos with one connected directly to the batt input on Rx and the other connected via a "Y" harness?

I ask this as I recall the JST connectors are only good for 3A and the HV servos easily pull that. I would think 10A could easily be obtained on extreme manuevers.

P-man
plasticman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 05:20 PM
  #4
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Smartfly makes a nice heavy duty switch that also handles two batteries. Two batteries is nice in that it's added security if one is bad.
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 04:39 PM
  #5
PatternPilot
 
PatternPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,784
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Mike,

I'm looking at running two lipo batteries thru Castle Creations voltage regulators (at same voltage) each battery would have it's own switch and what I would like to do is plug batteries into two spare channels on the 10 channel 2.4ghz RX.

Will this work or is there anything extra I need to do ?

Basically two independent batteries and switches, so if one switch or battery fail it has another complete system to work .


Scott Anderson
Team Castle Creations

PatternPilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 05:26 PM
  #6
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

PERFECT and very safe. One of my buddies here locally has done that very thing with good success.
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 05:24 PM
  #7
JWilliams
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Georgetown, IN
Posts: 1,515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Mike, what is the thought to running 2 of the 10ch RX's? I did this when I was on 72mhz on my 40% plane as did many guys. This will help divide the load and certainly be cheaper than buying a smart fly or other similar system.
Jeff Williams
JWilliams is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 08:27 PM
  #8
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Because of the way our Safety Link works, no only can you do that, no problem, but you can still use the safetylink function with the FHSS3 receivers.

The ONLY condition is that you try to keep all 4 antennas away from each other. They all seem to work better if the antennas from 1 receiver can be at least 5 inches apart or so from the other receiver.
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 10:45 AM
  #9
JWilliams
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Georgetown, IN
Posts: 1,515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Plasticman, I know you are looking for a setup w/o a third party power board, but there may be some on here that might be interested in how to do this with a power board. Therefore, I have begun another thread on this forum to address how I did it using a Smart Fly EQ6 plus on my Extreme Flight 110" Yak 54 IMAC/3D plane using 2 lipos and 7 high draw/torque servos. However, I am interested in your initial post question. I read in the manual that the 10CH RX (92104) should be run at 6.0V and that anything over should have a regulator. They seem adamant about keeping it at 6.0V, you posted they are running on higher voltage, just curious as to where this is written or came from?
Thanks,
Jeff Williams
JWilliams is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 12:48 PM
  #10
ToddNicholson
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: , WA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G, 10-Channel Rx and Giant Scale

Hi,

This was a revision that was made since the SD-10G and 10-Channel receiver were released and the manual printed. The 10-Channel receiver is now rated at 7.4V Nomimal Input Voltage. Please see Mike G's comments here http://globalservices.globalhobby.co...ic.php?t=24161

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Todd
Team Airtronics
ToddNicholson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:39 AM.