Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Flap switch

Reply
Old 10-17-2010, 09:43 PM
  #1
lann2004
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Franklin, TX
Posts: 76
Default Flap switch



I have broken the Gimble off of my flap switch do I need to send in the radio and have you replace it or can I have you send me the switch and replace myself? It's RD8000

Thanks Lanny

lann2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 11:35 PM
  #2
TMooreATX
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cookeville, TN
Posts: 233
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flap switch

You can replace it yourself.  All the switches are listed on HP's website.

TM
TMooreATX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 12:55 AM
  #3
lann2004
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Franklin, TX
Posts: 76
Default RE: Flap switch

Who is HP? and thanks for the info.
lann2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 01:05 AM
  #4
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 380
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flap switch

he is referring to hobbypeople.net
Airtronics parts are also all cross referenced right now at our global service website.
Here is a link to the the page that lists all of the parts
http://globalservices.globalhobby.com/part/751700.asp
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 02:11 AM
  #5
lann2004
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Franklin, TX
Posts: 76
Default RE: Flap switch

Thanks Mike I just ordered one from you I hope it's the right one it's my flap switch and the switch I ordered is part#495788

Thanks Lanny
lann2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 02:39 AM
  #6
lann2004
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Franklin, TX
Posts: 76
Default RE: Flap switch

Mike, well I said that and now it will not process my order it just stays stuck in the pay screen I hope i didn't order 3 times cause thats how many times i tried. 
 
Thanks Lanny
lann2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 01:46 PM
  #7
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 380
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Flap switch

hmmm! That seems very odd!
Contact service directly so that they can check to see if your order went through, if it was duplicated, etc.

service@globalhobby.net

Be sure to provide name and complete address and what you ordered in the email so that they can check it out for you.

Mike
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:13 AM.