Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Smoke Switch Question

Reply
Old 12-28-2010, 11:48 AM
  #1
skysfallin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rising Sun, MD
Posts: 448
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Smoke Switch Question

Hi Mike. I am trying to assign a switch to power up the smoke pump on a new Yak I am putting together. I am running the SD10G transmitter and reciever into a Power Expander Sport. I have channel #5 open on the reciever and the Expander. The smoke pump is a slimline unit with a power cord to the battery and a tie into the throttle servo with a Y harness to modulate the quantity of smoke being pumped. The smoke pump is rated to pull 240mah when running. My question is how to get the channel assigned to the gear switch so I can power the pump on and off using the gear switch to do it.
skysfallin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 11:51 AM
  #2
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 380
Default RE: Smoke Switch Question

Go to the switch assign menu, go to gear channel five if that's the channel you want to use, and then assign the switch positions you want to use for the switch to be on.
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:49 AM.