Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Mate two Channels

Reply
Old 05-16-2011, 04:10 AM
  #1
plasticman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 328
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Mate two Channels

Does anyone know a way to mate two channels to have independent control over EPA, Limit, Center, etc.? Trying to tie two rudder servos together that are not programmable and want some "fine" control over the adjustments.

Thanks in advance.

P-man
plasticman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 05:57 AM
  #2
ToddNicholson
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: , WA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels



Hi,

What radio do you want to do this with?

-Todd
Team Airtronics

ToddNicholson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:16 PM
  #3
plasticman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 328
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels


Quote:
ORIGINAL: ToddNicholson



Hi,

What radio do you want to do this with?

-Todd
Team Airtronics


Todd,

Sorry about that...I guess it would help to know what radio. I have an SD10G.


P-man
plasticman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 06:58 AM
  #4
ToddNicholson
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: , WA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels

Hi,

If you go into the SYSTEM | CH ASSIGN menu, you can assign a function to any of the 10 channels. For example, Rudder is assigned to channel 4. You could also assign Rudder to channel 5 (or another) to have two rudder channels. You can then use the SURFACE menu to make adjustments to each Rudder channel independently. In the SURFACE menu, per the example above, RU would be displayed under both CH4 and CH5.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Todd
Team Airtronics
ToddNicholson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 07:17 AM
  #5
plasticman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 328
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels

Todd,

I have tried this but when I make adjustments to either one of the channels (in my case it was rudder assigned to both Ch4 and Ch5) it also adjust the other channel i.e. center, epa, limits.

David
plasticman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 08:15 AM
  #6
MikeRuth
 
MikeRuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tarzana, CA
Posts: 410
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels

I have to concur with plasticman,

I just took a 5 channel RX plugged in a servo to Ch4 and then another on Ch2 and then assigned Ch2 to RU .

Indeed the channels do NOT operate independently of each other, Centering, Reversing etc affect both servos. Dosent' matter which surface channel you make the changes from, both change.

Did you try this as well?

Mike R
MikeRuth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 09:29 AM
  #7
plasticman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 328
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels

I did Mike and I see the same as you. The problem is, for me, that my servos don't exactly align at center and I cannot achieve that mechanically. Since they don't program I cannot reset the center. I could make a servo horn to compensate for this but would rather do this with the Tx.

David
plasticman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 10:25 AM
  #8
MikeRuth
 
MikeRuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tarzana, CA
Posts: 410
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels


Quote:
ORIGINAL: plasticman

I did Mike and I see the same as you. The problem is, for me, that my servos don't exactly align at center and I cannot achieve that mechanically. Since they don't program I cannot reset the center. I could make a servo horn to compensate for this but would rather do this with the Tx.

David
Sorry I didn't clarify, I wasn't asking if you tried this, I wanted to know if Todd had.
MikeRuth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 11:06 AM
  #9
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 380
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels

You have to use an Aux channel and a program mix. (You have to remember to turn the mix to "on" in the switch menu). Assigning the output to two different channels will not give you independent control in the surface menu.

Mike
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 03:17 PM
  #10
plasticman
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 328
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Mate two Channels

Thanks Mike. I will give that a try.

David
plasticman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:21 PM.