Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Xenia, OH
    Posts
    328
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Mate two Channels

    Does anyone know a way to mate two channels to have independent control over EPA, Limit, Center, etc.? Trying to tie two rudder servos together that are not programmable and want some "fine" control over the adjustments.

    Thanks in advance.

    P-man
    Plasticman

    ~~
    ----------------------
    |
    |
    ------

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , WA
    Posts
    62
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels



    Hi,

    What radio do you want to do this with?

    -Todd
    Team Airtronics


  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Xenia, OH
    Posts
    328
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels


    ORIGINAL: ToddNicholson



    Hi,

    What radio do you want to do this with?

    -Todd
    Team Airtronics


    Todd,

    Sorry about that...I guess it would help to know what radio. I have an SD10G.


    P-man
    Plasticman

    ~~
    ----------------------
    |
    |
    ------

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , WA
    Posts
    62
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels

    Hi,

    If you go into the SYSTEM | CH ASSIGN menu, you can assign a function to any of the 10 channels. For example, Rudder is assigned to channel 4. You could also assign Rudder to channel 5 (or another) to have two rudder channels. You can then use the SURFACE menu to make adjustments to each Rudder channel independently. In the SURFACE menu, per the example above, RU would be displayed under both CH4 and CH5.

    I hope this helps.

    Regards,
    Todd
    Team Airtronics

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Xenia, OH
    Posts
    328
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels

    Todd,

    I have tried this but when I make adjustments to either one of the channels (in my case it was rudder assigned to both Ch4 and Ch5) it also adjust the other channel i.e. center, epa, limits.

    David
    Plasticman

    ~~
    ----------------------
    |
    |
    ------

  6. #6
    MikeRuth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tarzana, CA
    Posts
    409
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels

    I have to concur with plasticman,

    I just took a 5 channel RX plugged in a servo to Ch4 and then another on Ch2 and then assigned Ch2 to RU .

    Indeed the channels do NOT operate independently of each other, Centering, Reversing etc affect both servos. Dosent' matter which surface channel you make the changes from, both change.

    Did you try this as well?

    Mike R

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Xenia, OH
    Posts
    328
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels

    I did Mike and I see the same as you. The problem is, for me, that my servos don't exactly align at center and I cannot achieve that mechanically. Since they don't program I cannot reset the center. I could make a servo horn to compensate for this but would rather do this with the Tx.

    David
    Plasticman

    ~~
    ----------------------
    |
    |
    ------

  8. #8
    MikeRuth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tarzana, CA
    Posts
    409
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels


    ORIGINAL: plasticman

    I did Mike and I see the same as you. The problem is, for me, that my servos don't exactly align at center and I cannot achieve that mechanically. Since they don't program I cannot reset the center. I could make a servo horn to compensate for this but would rather do this with the Tx.

    David
    Sorry I didn't clarify, I wasn't asking if you tried this, I wanted to know if Todd had.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fountain Valley, CA
    Posts
    377
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels

    You have to use an Aux channel and a program mix. (You have to remember to turn the mix to "on" in the switch menu). Assigning the output to two different channels will not give you independent control in the surface menu.

    Mike
    Mike Greenshields - Product Manager
    Airtronics - Global Hobby Distributors

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Xenia, OH
    Posts
    328
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Mate two Channels

    Thanks Mike. I will give that a try.

    David
    Plasticman

    ~~
    ----------------------
    |
    |
    ------


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:38 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.