Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

dual aileron servos on sd-10

Reply
Old 09-04-2011, 06:05 PM
  #1
john911
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default dual aileron servos on sd-10

has anyone tried to do dual aileron servos?i tried i can get the endpoints an centers but binding on everything between the centers an endpoints.
john911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 06:05 AM
  #2
ArchNemesis
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 246
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

I use dual aileron servos all the time.  I'm not sure what you're describing.  Are you talking about two servos on the same control surface or separate servos on left and right ailerons?


ArchNemesis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 06:17 AM
  #3
john911
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

yes 2 servos on 1 wing.i figured it out but i dont know how i did it.on surface menu on aux chan had a L ware the endpoints are nothing would match.changed L to h now everything matches.i dont know how i changed L to H.does anyone know to change the L to a H?
john911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 06:27 AM
  #4
ArchNemesis
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 246
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

The L and the H are just low and high for the channel.  On the normal channels, changing those is simply a matter of moving the stick.  On the aux channels, it depends what control they're set to.  Either a side slider, a knob, or one of the switches.  You move it from high to low so you can set the various endpoints.  

You may still get some binding if you're using digital servos and they're not matched exactly in speed and throw, but it won't be severe.  Just minor as they transition together. 
ArchNemesis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 07:30 AM
  #5
john911
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

THEY DONT CHANGE BY MOVING THE STICK. I SLAVED AUX TO RA+ WHEN AUX HAS A L YOU WATCH ON THE STICK MONITOR RA+ MOVES HALF THE SPEED THAT AUX DOES.WHEN THERE H THEY MOVE THE SAME.IV BEEN MESS WITH ON A NOTHER MODEL I CANT GET THE L TO CHANGE TO A H.
john911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 07:41 AM
  #6
john911
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: dual aileron servos on sd-10

I FOUND IT AUX CHAN WARE ASSIGNED VRS 5&6.
john911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:29 PM.