Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Failsafe

Reply
Old 09-13-2011, 05:45 AM
  #1
selnekav
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Karmiel, , ISRAEL
Posts: 428
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Failsafe

Is it possible to set the failsafe on RDS8000 so it will cut the engine ?
selnekav is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 10:01 AM
  #2
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Failsafe

RDS8000 has failsafe on channels 1-4 so yes, you can program the failsafe to cut the engine.
You can download the manual from the "Useful Links" on this page
http://www.hobbypeople.net/index.php...1-rx-only.html
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 12:26 AM
  #3
selnekav
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Karmiel, , ISRAEL
Posts: 428
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Failsafe

according to the manul you can set the throttle stick at any position for failsafe. but even if i will set it on idle it won't cut the engine

did i miss something?
selnekav is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 05:17 AM
  #4
MikeRuth
 
MikeRuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tarzana, CA
Posts: 410
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Failsafe


Quote:
ORIGINAL: selnekav

according to the manul you can set the throttle stick at any position for failsafe. but even if i will set it on idle it won't cut the engine

did i miss something?
Your saying cut as in stop the motor from running I assume.
When setting the failsafe u will need to have the throtle in that position.

So try pressing the thrttle cut switch then set it.
MikeRuth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 05:55 AM
  #5
ToddNicholson
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: , WA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Failsafe

Or pull the throttle trim all the way down to ensure the carb is closed completely, then set the Failsafe position.

-Todd
ToddNicholson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 02:45 AM
  #6
selnekav
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Karmiel, , ISRAEL
Posts: 428
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Failsafe

Thanks
selnekav is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:35 AM.