Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Programming a 3Way Switch on SD-10G

Reply
Old 09-25-2011, 08:13 PM
  #1
paulGT3
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: RIDGECREST, CA
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Programming a 3Way Switch on SD-10G

Hey guys and I want to thank you in advance for your support and the great forum, I have lurked here for a long time, but I got my butt kicked by this and I need help.

I have my SD-10G, and I have used it for mostly Helo's. But then I got into multi rotors. Well this one I have doesnt want you to be in Helo mode. It wants Airplane mode.

Well I was using the Gyro gain switch for the Mode switch on this Fyetech FY 91Q system. It worked perfect, I have a gyro range of 150 to -150. I just set it up for
the different values and I got all three modes the FY-91 Q has. Regular flight, Return to Home, an Altitude hold. But then I saw NO helo mode. So I switched
to Airplane mode and the WHOLE GYRO function goes away.

Now I want a simple 3way switch that puts out a range of values and I cant find out to do it, AND I READ THE MANUAL!!!!

Anyway, does anyone have a quick way of doing this without having to use BOOLEAN Math? I want the same switch to do that mode changing.

Thanks guys

Paul G>
paulGT3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 09:40 PM
  #2
paulGT3
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: RIDGECREST, CA
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming a 3Way Switch on SD-10G

Here is something else I have done that has got me close. IN Aero mode I found out Channel 5 is the gear, so I played with that switch and I got Two of the modes from my quad copter
unfortunately they are the Return to home and the Altitude hold mode. No mode for just flying around. Then I moved the plug to channel 6 which had the FLAPS AND the Flap Trim switch VR6. That got me stabilzed fligth and return to home but no THIRD mode. I am getting close as soon as I find a three way that lets me adjust the values more than the trim switch I should be able to get all three modes!!! I am close and I can smell it!!!

Again thank in advance.
paulGT3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:11 PM.