Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

SD-10G training with

Reply
Old 04-22-2012, 12:51 PM
  #1
twostroke
Thread Starter
 
twostroke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Garrison, MN
Posts: 481
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default SD-10G training with

Which model transmitters can I use as a buddy box with my SD10? I am a little confused on this someone told me you can only use another SD10, I hope I can use the cheaper SD's for a buddy box.
twostroke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 01:12 PM
  #2
petec
 
petec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Beaver Falls, PA
Posts: 2,073
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G training with

The SD-5, SD-6 and SD-10 are all compatible.
petec is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:41 AM
  #3
ToddNicholson
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: , WA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G training with

Hi,

All ATX SD series transmitters can be used with the 10G for training.

Best Regards,
Todd
Team Airtronics
ToddNicholson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 11:24 AM
  #4
aerofly0610
 
aerofly0610's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Green Bay , WI
Posts: 402
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G training with

I have a SD-5 to use as a buddy box.  I find that it doesnt always match up to custom programming of my SD-10.  Other than that the SD-5 is still an awesome starter radio.  Can anyone comment if the SD-6 would match up better?
aerofly0610 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 04:03 PM
  #5
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,050
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G training with

What about the Hobby People Aerosport radios? I know they use Airtronics Rx, not sure about buddy connection though.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:46 AM
  #6
ToddNicholson
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: , WA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G training with

The Aerosport doesn't feature a trainer function, so it can't be used.

-Todd
ToddNicholson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:53 AM
  #7
Pippin
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: SD-10G training with

I had a SD-5 to usa as buddy box but changed over to a SD-6. 6CH and FLAPERONS are a big plus. Getting the EPA's right is much easier too.
Pippin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:15 AM.