Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Trying to get a RD6000 to work with a Vanguard VG4R

Reply
Old 07-27-2012, 04:19 PM
  #1
byrocat
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Aurora| Ontario, ON, CANADA
Posts: 82
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Trying to get a RD6000 to work with a Vanguard VG4R

My main radio is a RD6000 sport (info FCC ID AXYATX032, CAN 35141032246, S/N? 3101011986), my planned slave (buddy-box) is a Vangaurd VG4R (FCC ID AXY ATX023 s/n 20447449) and I've acquired a trainer cord P/N 97100.

All that the manual says should work (http://phil01passion.free.fr/RD6000Sport.pdf).

Did I misread the manual.

I also tried another Airtronics system with no results as well.

Someone suggested that the trainer cord might be the wrong version (pin changes in the connector). Another suggestion was there were differnt versions of the RD6000 Sport.

Any way of determining if the RD6000 and Vanguard trainer ports are actually working?

Or should I simply chuck it all and get a Spektrum buddy-box setup?
byrocat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 07:48 PM
  #2
SeaJay
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St. Cloud, FL
Posts: 556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trying to get a RD6000 to work with a Vanguard VG4R

Are you using an airtronics Rx?? the reason I ask, is if you are using the RD6000 on a non ATX rx, you may have the RD6000 set for negative shift, and the VG4R may be a positive shift tx. Both transmitters must be set on the Same shift to work properly, I will add a little snippit of a post I received when I was trying to slave an RDS8000 (2.4 gHz) to a RD8000 (72 mHz) Tx.

here is a link to the thread that I created for a similar setup, and the snippit below is final answer I got from ATX support..

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_9995012/tm.htm
"If you want to buddy box the two transmitters together you must use an Airtronics receiver. If you are using a Futaba receiver your master transmitter is modulating negative shift and the RDS8000 is modulating positive shift, therefore, it will not work. Both modulations must be the same. You cannot change the RDS8000 modulation. It will always be positive shift!
Please call us if you need further information. AIRTRONICS TECHNICAL SUPPORT 800-262-1178"

this might be pertinent info for you, as I imagine that the VG4R does not have selectable shift..

Hope some or all of this is helpfull.

Craig.
SeaJay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 04:12 PM
  #3
byrocat
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Aurora| Ontario, ON, CANADA
Posts: 82
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trying to get a RD6000 to work with a Vanguard VG4R

Craig. I solved the problem a long time ago got another RD6000. Then I started winning and receiving Spektrum 2.4-gig equipped airplanes (RCCanada give-away, prize at clubAGM) and then bought an Ember for indoor flying. Both RD6000 systems are up for sale on eBay same moniker....

Going cheap, asking $20 for the two plus a charger and trainer cord.
[link=http://www.ebay.ca/itm/251243291286?ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1558.l2649]2 RD6000 radios for sale[/link]
byrocat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 04:36 PM
  #4
SeaJay
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St. Cloud, FL
Posts: 556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trying to get a RD6000 to work with a Vanguard VG4R

Byrocat,

LOL, I am sorry, I didn't even notice the date on your original post!!  I just saw it near the very top of the forum, and thought it was a new post since there wasn't any replies!!

I am glad you got it worked out tho!!

Craig.
SeaJay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:28 PM
  #5
byrocat
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Aurora| Ontario, ON, CANADA
Posts: 82
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trying to get a RD6000 to work with a Vanguard VG4R

S'OK, Craig.... You should see the whoopsies that I do at work.
byrocat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:06 PM.