Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Has anyone used the SD-10G with RealFlight 6?

Reply
Old 08-25-2012, 08:51 PM
  #1
rlemaster
Thread Starter
 
rlemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lakeland, TN
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Has anyone used the SD-10G with RealFlight 6?


I have the cables and it is "partially" working, but I'm getting really strange behavior such as the 1st and 2nd channel getting input from one channel from the radio. In other words, I use elevator up and it controls the ailerons too.. also, every channel "glitches" every now and then. I've verified that the channels are set up correctly in the SD-10G.

I'm using the RealFlight mode that is suppose to let you use one radio setup for all planes. I haven't tried using the "raw" mode yet, but that's next on my list. I was hoping someone had been through this and new the "trick" to getting it going.

Thanks,
Russ
rlemaster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 09:00 AM
  #2
FarrellF
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Has anyone used the SD-10G with RealFlight 6?

I have not used the SD-10G with RealFlight but I have used it with Phoenix. It works fine with Phoenix. Just set modulation to PPM8 and plug it in...

If you did not get the flight sim adapter from Airtronics you might want to check that it was wired correctly. It should be wired like this:




-Farrell
FarrellF is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 03:54 PM
  #3
rlemaster
Thread Starter
 
rlemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lakeland, TN
Posts: 128
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Has anyone used the SD-10G with RealFlight 6?

Hi Farrell,

I'm using an Airtronics AIR97026 adapter chord. The funny thing is that it "sort of" works, but it is strange that it is mixing up the signals for channel 1 and 2 and is jittery for the others.
One thing I have noticed is that, under RealFlight, the adapter shows up as an 8 channel transmitter. I would think it would just make the first 8 channels available, but I'm more or less at a loss. I'll post something in the Knife Edge site and see if anyone has any ideas there.

Thanks,
Russ
rlemaster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:46 PM.