Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 17 of 17

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Big Flats, NY
    Posts
    18
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Have flaps work as ailerons

    Hello,

    I have an RDS8000 and want to use 4 servosin the wing, 2 for flaps and two for ailerons. I would like the flaps to be ailerons as well. in other words, both flap and aileron on one wing to act as aileron, then using the flap switch, the flap to go down. I also just ordered a SD10G, so how to do this with that as well. Thanks

    Steve

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Fairfield, CA
    Posts
    36
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    In regard to using the SD-10G, it is very easy to do what you want. Call me between 1200 and 1600, Pacific Standard Time, and we can discuss how to do it using the 10G. If you have an E-mail address I can then send you 12 of the setups which I have written for the 10G.

    The RDS8000 is another story. First you cannot mix Aileron Trim in the C-mixers, therefore only channels #2 and #6 would respond to Aileron Trim which is not desirable. Secondly the 3-position Flap switch which is located on the upper right side of the transmitter controls the FLAPERON action of the two Aileron Channels, e.g., #2 and #6. It will not control any other channels, such as channel #7 & #8 if those were used for the extra Aileron channels in the two C-Mixers. I recommend you forget about using the RDS8000 for this function and use the SD-10G.

    AIRTRONICS TECHNICAL SUPPORT
    800-262-1178

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Big Flats, NY
    Posts
    18
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    Please send your set ups to me at ekremer59@yahoo.com. Thanks

    Steve

  4. #4
    sigflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Benson, NC
    Posts
    105
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    Would also love to have a copy of your setups jhstancil@gmail.com
    AMA 314046
    IMAA 28572

  5. #5
    mschulz531's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Crystal Lake, IL
    Posts
    469
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    Count me in as well; I'd love to know how to do these setups on my SD-10G mike@mschulz.net
    Gold Wing Su-26m/DLE-30, Twist 60/Saito 1.15, Airtronics 2.4 Ghz SD-10G.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nolensville, TN
    Posts
    473
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    I I could have the same please?

    Whitney

    Whitpusmc@aol.com

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , WA
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    If you guys can hang on a bit, I'm going to work on getting them posted on the website to download. I'll post back when they're available.

    Best regards,
    Todd
    Team Airtronics

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , WA
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    Hi Guys,

    SD-10GAero Setups Guide can now be downloaded from the SD-10G product page on the Airtronics website.

    http://www.airtronics.net/index.php/...-sx-sd10g.html

    Download link is located in the 'Files' section of the product page in the link above.

    Best regards,
    Todd
    Team Airtronics

  9. #9
    mschulz531's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Crystal Lake, IL
    Posts
    469
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    Thanks Todd, that is awesome, I'm looking forward to referencing these instructions when I setup a plane with that configuration!
    Gold Wing Su-26m/DLE-30, Twist 60/Saito 1.15, Airtronics 2.4 Ghz SD-10G.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Fort Gibson, OK
    Posts
    517
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons


    ORIGINAL: ToddNicholson

    Hi Guys,

    SD-10GĀ*Aero Setups Guide can now be downloaded from the SD-10G product page on the Airtronics website.

    http://www.airtronics.net/index.php/...-sx-sd10g.html

    Download link is located in the 'Files' section of the product page in the link above.

    Best regards,
    Todd
    Team Airtronics
    Todd,

    Thanks for putting the instructions on the website. I have all of the sheets that I got from Jack over the past years and use them often. What a great service we get from Airtronics.
    Gaines

  11. #11
    MikeRuth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tarzana, CA
    Posts
    409
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons


    ORIGINAL: I ALSO FLY RC

    In regard to using the SD-10G, it is very easy to do what you want. Call me between 1200 and 1600, Pacific Standard Time, and we can discuss how to do it using the 10G. If you have an E-mail address I can then send you 12 of the setups which I have written for the 10G.

    The RDS8000 is another story. First you cannot mix Aileron Trim in the C-mixers, therefore only channels #2 and #6 would respond to Aileron Trim which is not desirable. Secondly the 3-position Flap switch which is located on the upper right side of the transmitter controls the FLAPERON action of the two Aileron Channels, e.g., #2 and #6. It will not control any other channels, such as channel #7 & #8 if those were used for the extra Aileron channels in the two C-Mixers. I recommend you forget about using the RDS8000 for this function and use the SD-10G.

    AIRTRONICS TECHNICAL SUPPORT
    800-262-1178
    Are these digital files for the TX or is this a text file explaning the setup?

    If it is Text, then I'd certainly like to have a copy as well.

    I'll PM my email address.

    thank you,

    Mike R

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , WA
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons



    It's a printed guide explaining various setups and can be downloaded through the link I provided above. It's in PDF format, so you can print it out for easy reference.

    Best regards,
    Todd
    Team Airtronics


  13. #13
    MikeRuth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tarzana, CA
    Posts
    409
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons


    ORIGINAL: ToddNicholson



    It's a printed guide explaining various setups and can be downloaded through the link I provided above.Ā*It's in PDF format, so you can print it out for easy reference.

    Best regards,
    Todd
    Team Airtronics

    Thanks Todd and to Jack,

    Mike R

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nolensville, TN
    Posts
    473
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    Thanks for that service and I will download and print out from my home computer.

    Is there any way to get digital files? I have the software and cable to allow saving and retrieval of digital SD-10G files and would enjoy being ale to directly import these.

    Apologies for looking a gift horse in the mouth.

    Whit

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , WA
    Posts
    56
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    We don't have pre-made model files that you can download, but other user's might if they're willing to share.

    Best regards,
    Todd
    Team Airtronics

  16. #16
    MikeRuth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tarzana, CA
    Posts
    409
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    Whit just a comment, When I got my SD-10G first thing I did was setup a bench top plane, ie RX and servo's and as I went through the manual I tried out different setups on the bench, learned a lot real quick. But more importantly I think its best if you know the program and how to adjust it if needed.

    I'm not an expert but I have become the goto guy when someone needs SD-10G programing help in my community. with that I have had the oppurtunity to do some interesting setups and learn even more. Whats even more fun is to have a top glider pilot like Jim Luken, come to me and have me program his ., Makes me feel good. Now if I could just fly as good as him Working on that part...

    Have a good day.

    Mike R

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nolensville, TN
    Posts
    473
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Have flaps work as ailerons

    Mike,

    You misunderstand, I am very familiar with the SD-10G and how to program (most) of it's functions, however I'm not to proud to look at files others have created and see how they have solved similar problems. My flap set-up programming is a departure from the "standard" method but I like it so I go with it, and the stick switch programming around flaps and retracts and throttle I use I've shared with others and they in turn have shared tweaks with me. It's a fanastic radio and I'm still learning and welcome the opportunity to learn from others with more experience than myself, which is what I think you're saying in the second part of your note.

    The test plane is a good idea, I used one plane to develop a standard "template" and I've been copying that template into my new planes and trying to keep some common traits between my set-ups, in as much as is possible between some diverse planes.

    Cheers,

    Whit


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.