Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1
    mrbigg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Streator, IL
    Posts
    4,771
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Refresh my memory......

    Getting ready to use a buddy box with my rds8000 and I'm thinking that the last time I did this, I had to use another rds8000. I don't think a person can use a 72mhz radio for the buddy box. Is this correct?
    Smooth, like Keith Stone.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    , CA
    Posts
    73
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Refresh my memory......

    You can use any of the rd8000 or prior 72mhz radios afaik. I know for a fact that the rd8000 works fine, I removed the crystal when using as a buddy box to prevent shooting someone down.

  3. #3
    bigedmustafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    4,073
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Refresh my memory......

    The VG400 and VG600 also work perfectly well as buddy boxes with the RDS8000. I just purchased a few to use for that very reason.
    Electric RC planes are like non-alcoholic beer, they are OK in a pinch if the real thing is not available.

  4. #4
    mrbigg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Streator, IL
    Posts
    4,771
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Refresh my memory......

    Cool. Thanks guys. I have an old vg400 that I'll use.
    Smooth, like Keith Stone.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    St. Cloud, FL
    Posts
    461
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Refresh my memory......

    Here is the answer I got when I asked the very same question!!

    Although my question was slightly different tho, as I was wanting to use the RD8000 as the master, and an RDS8000 as the slave!

    "If you want to buddy box the two transmitters together you must use an Airtronics receiver. If you are using a Futaba receiver your master transmitter is modulating negative shift and the RDS8000 is modulating positive shift, therefore, it will not work. Both modulations must be the same. You cannot change the RDS8000 modulation. It will always be positive shift!
    Please call us if you need further information. AIRTRONICS TECHNICAL SUPPORT 800-262-1178"

    Hope this helps.

    Craig

    Here is a link to the thread I had on the same subject.

    http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_9995012/tm.htm



    Ultra Sport Brotherhood #10
    Revver Bro #263
    Tiger Club #26

  6. #6
    mrbigg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Streator, IL
    Posts
    4,771
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Refresh my memory......

    Thanks.
    Smooth, like Keith Stone.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:52 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.