Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Refresh my memory......

Reply
Old 06-17-2013, 09:09 AM
  #1
mrbigg
Thread Starter
 
mrbigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Streator, IL
Posts: 4,775
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Refresh my memory......

Getting ready to use a buddy box with my rds8000 and I'm thinking that the last time I did this, I had to use another rds8000. I don't think a person can use a 72mhz radio for the buddy box. Is this correct?
mrbigg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 10:42 AM
  #2
AwwNaww
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: , CA
Posts: 126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Refresh my memory......

You can use any of the rd8000 or prior 72mhz radios afaik. I know for a fact that the rd8000 works fine, I removed the crystal when using as a buddy box to prevent shooting someone down.
AwwNaww is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 01:28 PM
  #3
bigedmustafa
 
bigedmustafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 4,101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Refresh my memory......

The VG400 and VG600 also work perfectly well as buddy boxes with the RDS8000. I just purchased a few to use for that very reason.
bigedmustafa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 04:06 AM
  #4
mrbigg
Thread Starter
 
mrbigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Streator, IL
Posts: 4,775
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Refresh my memory......

Cool. Thanks guys. I have an old vg400 that I'll use.
mrbigg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 12:13 PM
  #5
SeaJay
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St. Cloud, FL
Posts: 556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Refresh my memory......

Here is the answer I got when I asked the very same question!!

Although my question was slightly different tho, as I was wanting to use the RD8000 as the master, and an RDS8000 as the slave!

"If you want to buddy box the two transmitters together you must use an Airtronics receiver. If you are using a Futaba receiver your master transmitter is modulating negative shift and the RDS8000 is modulating positive shift, therefore, it will not work. Both modulations must be the same. You cannot change the RDS8000 modulation. It will always be positive shift!
Please call us if you need further information. AIRTRONICS TECHNICAL SUPPORT 800-262-1178"

Hope this helps.

Craig

Here is a link to the thread I had on the same subject.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_9995012/tm.htm



SeaJay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 04:05 AM
  #6
mrbigg
Thread Starter
 
mrbigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Streator, IL
Posts: 4,775
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Refresh my memory......

Thanks.
mrbigg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:41 AM.