Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

RD 6000 sport throttle and rudder

Reply
Old 06-18-2013, 11:33 AM
  #1
Dave172
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RD 6000 sport throttle and rudder

I have the Airtronics RD 6000 sport transmitter. Every time I go full throttle my rudder also moves. What do I need to do to keep my rudder still while moving throttle up or down?
Dave172 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:56 AM
  #2
DRC1
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 446
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD 6000 sport throttle and rudder

Probably need more information...

If you carefully move the throttle to full power and back down slowly without moving the stick left or right does it still move the Rudder?

Are any mixes set up for Throttle to Rudder?
DRC1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 12:21 PM
  #3
DRC1
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 446
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD 6000 sport throttle and rudder

Just noticed... Where at in Northern Kentucky?
DRC1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 12:58 PM
  #4
Dave172
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD 6000 sport throttle and rudder

If I move the throttle slowly, up or down the rudder will move at the same rate. No mixing on throttle for rudder in the menu. Verona, KY
Dave172 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 01:33 PM
  #5
DRC1
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 446
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD 6000 sport throttle and rudder

Before doing anything else,Using Model Select - change to a different model on your transmitter (one not used) and try setting up the plane again.

Does the Rudder still move with Throttle input with a fresh set up??
DRC1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 05:56 PM
  #6
Dave172
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD 6000 sport throttle and rudder

I have two planes set up on the RD 6000. I get the same rudder movement on both planes.
Dave172 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 06:13 PM
  #7
Dave172
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD 6000 sport throttle and rudder

Problem solved. I had the model stored in as HL 2 helio mode. I switched it to AR 1, problem solved. Thanks Larry.
Dave172 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:10 PM.