Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

Reply
Old 07-05-2010, 11:00 PM
  #1
medicap
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: clarinda, IA
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?



I just got an RDS 8000 radio and am interested in using the exponential capability for the rudder. The system does not allow this but I have heard that there is a work around???

Thanks for your help.

Steve

medicap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 10:50 AM
  #2
bigedmustafa
 
bigedmustafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 4,101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

You can simply create a programmable mix to provide exponential on the rudder channel.

One nice thing about Airtronics, any time you need help with a radio setup question, you can call their customer service number and they can help you over the phone. Give them a call at (714) 963-0329.
bigedmustafa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 07:06 PM
  #3
medicap
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: clarinda, IA
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

Thank you for the info, I am brand new to the 2.4 radios so probably have not even scratched the surface as to their capabilities.

Steve
medicap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 07:07 PM
  #4
douglooker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort Lupton, CO
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

Steve,

I contacted Airtronics by phone with this question and they responded with a "No", only the ELE and AIL have D/R and EXPO. I emailed them regarding programming an airplane in HELI mode to get rates and expos on all 3 control surfaces but never got a response. I tried programmming in HELI mode and was able to actually get 3 rates and expos on each of the 3 surfaces but got stuck on the throttle settings. I know essentially nothing about programming a helicopter but I believe the problem was that the idle position for the throttle in HELI is center so that the collective pitch can be positivie or negative. I couldn't figure out a work around.

If someone knows a work around on this please share. This is the main reason I'm considering buying another make of transmitter. The RDS8000 has very reliable but EXPO on the rudder is kind of important.

Doug
douglooker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 12:39 PM
  #5
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,050
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

You can try making a rudder/rudder mix and play with the percentages to see if you can duplicate expo. I know it works for dual rates, but I forget if you can mimic expo. I have a feeling you can't.

Every radio has limitations. I sold my RDS8000 and bought an SD10G.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 04:33 PM
  #6
TMooreATX
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cookeville, TN
Posts: 233
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

The throttle works in a heli just like an airplane so make sure you have not engaged the Throttle hold feature.

Terry Moore
TMooreATX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:46 AM.