Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    clarinda, IA
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?



    I just got an RDS 8000 radio and am interested in using the exponential capability for the rudder. The system does not allow this but I have heard that there is a work around???

    Thanks for your help.

    Steve


  2. #2
    bigedmustafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    4,085
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

    You can simply create a programmable mix to provide exponential on the rudder channel.

    One nice thing about Airtronics, any time you need help with a radio setup question, you can call their customer service number and they can help you over the phone. Give them a call at (714) 963-0329.
    When everybody is out to get you, paranoia is just good thinking!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    clarinda, IA
    Posts
    50
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

    Thank you for the info, I am brand new to the 2.4 radios so probably have not even scratched the surface as to their capabilities.

    Steve

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Fort Lupton, CO
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

    Steve,

    I contacted Airtronics by phone with this question and they responded with a "No", only the ELE and AIL have D/R and EXPO. I emailed them regarding programming an airplane in HELI mode to get rates and expos on all 3 control surfaces but never got a response. I tried programmming in HELI mode and was able to actually get 3 rates and expos on each of the 3 surfaces but got stuck on the throttle settings. I know essentially nothing about programming a helicopter but I believe the problem was that the idle position for the throttle in HELI is center so that the collective pitch can be positivie or negative. I couldn't figure out a work around.

    If someone knows a work around on this please share. This is the main reason I'm considering buying another make of transmitter. The RDS8000 has very reliable but EXPO on the rudder is kind of important.

    Doug

  5. #5
    Jetdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mason, OH
    Posts
    7,020
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

    You can try making a rudder/rudder mix and play with the percentages to see if you can duplicate expo. I know it works for dual rates, but I forget if you can mimic expo. I have a feeling you can't.

    Every radio has limitations. I sold my RDS8000 and bought an SD10G.
    Joe Marri
    Enjoying all things aviation.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Cookeville, TN
    Posts
    233
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: exponential settings on rudder airtronics RDS8000?

    The throttle works in a heli just like an airplane so make sure you have not engaged the Throttle hold feature.

    Terry Moore


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.