Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

10G...not enough engine trim ?

Reply
Old 08-27-2010, 03:20 PM
  #1
Bob Paris
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lahaina, HI
Posts: 1,840
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 10G...not enough engine trim ?

I have a new Airtronics 10G...and find that I do not have enough engine trim authority for a proper idle and idle cut-off.

Can anyone help me here...?

Thanks,
Bobby of Maiu
Bob Paris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 03:42 PM
  #2
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

The radio is designed for the trim to be the idle trim and then you use the engine cut button (which come assigned to one of the top buttons). The idea with digital trim is that you don't have a visual representation of the trim (so it's hard to put it back to the correct idle after you moved it to kill the engine) so, there's a separate engine kill button on top that you can set to any position you want. It overrides the throttle and throttle trim and takes the engine carb down to whatever position you set.

This might be easier than moving the trim back and forth on every flight.

If this doesn't do it for you, contact Customer service directly 1-800-262-1178 and let Jack walk you through the trim settings.
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 01:15 AM
  #3
Bob Paris
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lahaina, HI
Posts: 1,840
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

Hay Mike,
I managed to get every thing set up ok and getting to know the manual a bit better. Thanks for the heads up on the engine cut button...and I'll look it up in the manual to see how to set it up. Right now I'll just use the throttle trim, for tomorrow I have a first flight with a new model, and my new 10G.
Soft Landings Always,
Bobby of Maui
Bob Paris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 12:51 AM
  #4
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

Enjoy flying it!
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 08:36 PM
  #5
JWilliams
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Georgetown, IN
Posts: 1,515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

Bob Paris, be careful with the throttle trim on electrics. The motors I use they recommend that you trim up so the engine still turns at low idle. This gives the motor longer life, so I do it. Well, if you forget to set the throttle trim back to the middle, your ESC will not start and the plane will seem dead. This is not a radio issue, it is an ESC thing but just so you know that you have to reset to mid trim to engage the ESC, not sure if you fly electrics but just in case you do your above post made me think of this.
All the best and you will like the top button throttle kill.
Jeff Williams
JWilliams is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 12:21 PM
  #6
Bob Paris
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lahaina, HI
Posts: 1,840
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

Hay J,
I do not fly electrics with my new 10G...just nitro models. I do fly small mini electrics, but use a simple Tx for them. Thanks for the heads up though... : )
Soft Landings Always,
Bobby of Maui
Bob Paris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 12:54 PM
  #7
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

JWilliams.

Just a suggestion: Instead of using Throttle trim, you can use the dual idle position function. So, at a flip of a switch you get high-idle, and then when you flip the switch in the normal position you get "off". And if you make the "high idle" just high enough, if you accidentally turn on the radio with the switch in "hi-idle" it will be too high for the ESC to arm.
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 11:53 AM
  #8
JWilliams
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Georgetown, IN
Posts: 1,515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

Thanks Mike, I will use that, I openly admit I am still learning this transmitter.
Jeff Williams
JWilliams is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 11:54 AM
  #9
JWilliams
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Georgetown, IN
Posts: 1,515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

I am guessing that is available on airplane mode not heli???
Jeff Williams

JWilliams is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 01:49 PM
  #10
MikeGreenshields
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

Yes, that's an airplane function.

You can use a mix in heli function if you want to simulate the same thing. I highly recommend you use one of the two push-button momentary switches if you're going to have an engine kill switch on your heli. Don't want to hit a wrong toggle in flight and kill your engine.
MikeGreenshields is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 12:23 AM
  #11
Bob Paris
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lahaina, HI
Posts: 1,840
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

Hay Guys,
The idle cut off works just fine with my Tx in the airplane mode. This was already set up with my Tx from the factory and its the top right push button on my Tx. I used it today and it works great. I'm slowly figuring out how to set this Tx up...and it is more simple then the Stylus I had, and more complex the the RDS8000. But it works just fine... : )
Soft Landings Always,
Bobby of Maui
Bob Paris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:57 AM.