Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 11 of 11

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lahaina, HI
    Posts
    1,535
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    10G...not enough engine trim ?

    I have a new Airtronics 10G...and find that I do not have enough engine trim authority for a proper idle and idle cut-off.

    Can anyone help me here...?

    Thanks,
    Bobby of Maiu
    AMA 15016
    Hellcat Brotherhood #21
    P-38 Brotherhood #51
    Say what you mean, mean what you say...and !#$& it if you can\'\'t take a joke.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fountain Valley, CA
    Posts
    376
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    The radio is designed for the trim to be the idle trim and then you use the engine cut button (which come assigned to one of the top buttons). The idea with digital trim is that you don't have a visual representation of the trim (so it's hard to put it back to the correct idle after you moved it to kill the engine) so, there's a separate engine kill button on top that you can set to any position you want. It overrides the throttle and throttle trim and takes the engine carb down to whatever position you set.

    This might be easier than moving the trim back and forth on every flight.

    If this doesn't do it for you, contact Customer service directly 1-800-262-1178 and let Jack walk you through the trim settings.
    Mike Greenshields - Product Manager
    Airtronics - Global Hobby Distributors

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lahaina, HI
    Posts
    1,535
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    Hay Mike,
    I managed to get every thing set up ok and getting to know the manual a bit better. Thanks for the heads up on the engine cut button...and I'll look it up in the manual to see how to set it up. Right now I'll just use the throttle trim, for tomorrow I have a first flight with a new model, and my new 10G.
    Soft Landings Always,
    Bobby of Maui
    AMA 15016
    Hellcat Brotherhood #21
    P-38 Brotherhood #51
    Say what you mean, mean what you say...and !#$& it if you can\'\'t take a joke.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fountain Valley, CA
    Posts
    376
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    Enjoy flying it!
    Mike Greenshields - Product Manager
    Airtronics - Global Hobby Distributors

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Georgetown, IN
    Posts
    1,515
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    Bob Paris, be careful with the throttle trim on electrics. The motors I use they recommend that you trim up so the engine still turns at low idle. This gives the motor longer life, so I do it. Well, if you forget to set the throttle trim back to the middle, your ESC will not start and the plane will seem dead. This is not a radio issue, it is an ESC thing but just so you know that you have to reset to mid trim to engage the ESC, not sure if you fly electrics but just in case you do your above post made me think of this.
    All the best and you will like the top button throttle kill.
    Jeff Williams
    Extreme Flight RC, www.bandegraphix.com, team Airtronics

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lahaina, HI
    Posts
    1,535
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    Hay J,
    I do not fly electrics with my new 10G...just nitro models. I do fly small mini electrics, but use a simple Tx for them. Thanks for the heads up though... : )
    Soft Landings Always,
    Bobby of Maui
    AMA 15016
    Hellcat Brotherhood #21
    P-38 Brotherhood #51
    Say what you mean, mean what you say...and !#$& it if you can\'\'t take a joke.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fountain Valley, CA
    Posts
    376
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    JWilliams.

    Just a suggestion: Instead of using Throttle trim, you can use the dual idle position function. So, at a flip of a switch you get high-idle, and then when you flip the switch in the normal position you get "off". And if you make the "high idle" just high enough, if you accidentally turn on the radio with the switch in "hi-idle" it will be too high for the ESC to arm.
    Mike Greenshields - Product Manager
    Airtronics - Global Hobby Distributors

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Georgetown, IN
    Posts
    1,515
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    Thanks Mike, I will use that, I openly admit I am still learning this transmitter.
    Jeff Williams
    Extreme Flight RC, www.bandegraphix.com, team Airtronics

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Georgetown, IN
    Posts
    1,515
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    I am guessing that is available on airplane mode not heli???
    Jeff Williams

    Extreme Flight RC, www.bandegraphix.com, team Airtronics

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fountain Valley, CA
    Posts
    376
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    Yes, that's an airplane function.

    You can use a mix in heli function if you want to simulate the same thing. I highly recommend you use one of the two push-button momentary switches if you're going to have an engine kill switch on your heli. Don't want to hit a wrong toggle in flight and kill your engine.
    Mike Greenshields - Product Manager
    Airtronics - Global Hobby Distributors

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lahaina, HI
    Posts
    1,535
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: 10G...not enough engine trim ?

    Hay Guys,
    The idle cut off works just fine with my Tx in the airplane mode. This was already set up with my Tx from the factory and its the top right push button on my Tx. I used it today and it works great. I'm slowly figuring out how to set this Tx up...and it is more simple then the Stylus I had, and more complex the the RDS8000. But it works just fine... : )
    Soft Landings Always,
    Bobby of Maui
    AMA 15016
    Hellcat Brotherhood #21
    P-38 Brotherhood #51
    Say what you mean, mean what you say...and !#$& it if you can\'\'t take a joke.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.