Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Trouble binding radio

Reply
Old 09-05-2010, 03:31 PM
  #1
Aerobatx
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WATKINSVILLE, GA
Posts: 253
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Trouble binding radio

I've had some medical probems...and haven't been able to fly for 3 months, when I got my stuff out to go flying this weekend, I couldn't get anything to bind on my system. I have a brand new 92824 Rx., the Rx, of the same type that was in the stick I had flown before with. and a Rx that is in a U Can Do that worked fine the last time I went flying. NONE of them will work now ....

I got out te intsrtuction book and after multiple tries, and fully recharging eveything I still can;t get anything to bind. Turn the Tx on, Turn the Rx on while holding the Rx button down, it flashes slowly, release and push the Tx bind button, and mine continues flashing slowly until it finally goes out.

Any ideas on whats wrong, or is it just time for a service call?
Aerobatx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 06:59 PM
  #2
ArchNemesis
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 246
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble binding radio

Likely a service call, but what TX are you using?

ArchNemesis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 03:24 PM
  #3
Aerobatx
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WATKINSVILLE, GA
Posts: 253
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble binding radio

I'm using the RDS8000. It's always given me perfect operations.
Aerobatx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 12:19 AM
  #4
TMooreATX
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cookeville, TN
Posts: 233
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble binding radio

Send it back. The RF deck might need to be replaced.

Terry
TMooreATX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 05:37 PM
  #5
ChrisVerano
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trouble binding radio

Send the transmitter in. It may just need the binding software to be reprogrammed.
ChrisVerano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:07 AM.