FAA Issues "Interpretation of the special rule for model aircraft"
[…] Last edited by bradpaul; 08-23-2014 at 07:18 PM.
#865
anything in that you are right. But what they can do is tell you if you want to fly your models you either join the the AMA or you will have to
jump through a bunch of hoops that most people will not want to or be able to do.
It's just like car insurance the gov tells you if you want drive your car you have to purchase insurance even though they don't regulate
the insurance companies as they should.
#866
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aguanga,
CA
Posts: 1,779
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”