FAA Issues "Interpretation of the special rule for model aircraft"
[…] and is it being done safely."
Makes two of us...well said Ira!
"This CBO thing I have never totally felt it was a good idea and the reason why is I think the same rules should apply no matter if you are
a member of a certain organization or not. As far this commercial vs hobby thing the emphasis should be where a model is operated
and is it being done safely."
Makes two of us...well said Ira!
#864
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Apopka,
FL
Posts: 1,367
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
What is a CBO?
According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”