FAA Issues "Interpretation of the special rule for model aircraft"
[…] It wasn't the airport or the FAA it was the county because someone went to them and reported the incident and they took the action. These two Fields are on either side of Deer Vally airport in line with the runway at 3 miles and there are 2 flight schools operating out of there and there is quite a bit of traffic.
#878
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aguanga,
CA
Posts: 1,779
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”