Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > AMA Discussions
[…] 4. 14 CFR 91.13(a) states “No person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another.”

Thus FAA has clear authority to regulate in any US airspace to ensure that "No person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another.” In the NTSB's own words: "The Administrator’s authority to ensure aviation safety largely rests upon the Administrator’s statutory responsibility to regulate the operation of “aircraft.” 12 Title 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6) defines “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.” Similarly, 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 defines “aircraft” for purposes of the FARs, including § 91.13, as “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.” The definitions are clear on their face.