Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > AMA Discussions
[…] We avoid entering the NAS by avoiding full scale aircraft. For instance, if you are out flying in a place where you have permission to fly and a full scale aircraft passes over at a low enough altitude to be at risk, you land. Once the aircraft departs your flying space, the NAS departs with it.
Old 02-23-2015, 08:23 PM
  #45  
cj_rumley
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aguanga, CA
Posts: 1,779
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bradpaul
Community-Based Organization Law & Legal Definition


According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”
(snip)
Your OP asked a question handily answered in this thread, but the following note that I was referred to via PM and attributed to bmschulman (yes, that lawyer representing AMA in an action against FAA) is related and interesting.