Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > AMA Discussions
[…] Frankly, from what I have seen in their enforcement guidelines they are no at all unreasonable in their approach:

http://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/m....3B_Chg_6_.pdf
Old 02-24-2015, 05:55 AM
  #48  
HoundDog
My Feedback: (49)
 
HoundDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Apache Junction AZ. WI 0WI8
Posts: 4,501
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by bradpaul
Community-Based Organization Law & Legal Definition



According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”

OK the AMA has been referred to as meeting the regulatory definition in: FFA Interpretationhttp://www.faa.gov/uas/media/model_a..._spec_rule.pdf

footnote 7 bottom of page 12

But the FAA assigns no exclusivity to the AMA.