Are there any Nationwide CBO's other then the AMA?
[…] That would set a precedent for the membership question.
#47
(b) Statutory Construction.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority ofthe Administrator to pursue enforcement action against persons operating model aircraft whoendanger the safety of the national airspace system.
http://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/m....3B_Chg_6_.pdf
#48
My Feedback: (49)
Community-Based Organization Law & Legal Definition
According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”
OK the AMA has been referred to as meeting the regulatory definition in: FFA Interpretationhttp://www.faa.gov/uas/media/model_a..._spec_rule.pdf
footnote 7 bottom of page 12
But the FAA assigns no exclusivity to the AMA.
Are there any other "Nationwide Community Based Organivations" that meet the definition? I believe that RCU is not a nonprofit so that would preclude them.
Ideas?
According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”
OK the AMA has been referred to as meeting the regulatory definition in: FFA Interpretationhttp://www.faa.gov/uas/media/model_a..._spec_rule.pdf
footnote 7 bottom of page 12
But the FAA assigns no exclusivity to the AMA.