Are there any Nationwide CBO's other then the AMA?
[…] Just do not endanger the NAS. How easy is that?"
The problem is what exactly is the current definition of the NAS. The FAA thinks that it extends to the ground. Property owners have justification to believe that it does not.
The problem is what exactly is the current definition of the NAS. The FAA thinks that it extends to the ground. Property owners have justification to believe that it does not.
#45
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aguanga,
CA
Posts: 1,779
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Community-Based Organization Law & Legal Definition
According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”
(snip)
According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”
(snip)
At the DHS summit in January, an FAA lawyer said you do not need to be a member of AMA nor do they intend to define what a CBO actually is. Of course, this wasn't in writing and it was in response to an audience question I believe.