AMT Netherlands Get support for AMT Netherlands products here.

pegasus air start

Reply
Old 09-28-2013, 08:58 AM
  #1
f20tiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default pegasus air start

Hello there,
I have a pegasus air start with a Futaba 10C transmitter. I can get the ECU to beep 3 times with ch 7 switch (low to high pitch) but I can't figure out the settings for the trim to get the ECU to go into start mode.
When I move the trim, I get 1 beep (medium) just below 1/2 way then nothing else.
When I leave the trim all the way down, I get 3 beeps, Low tone to high tone. Is this the ecu going into start mode? Can I now start the turbine with the throttle at max , not using the trim??
Is there a special way to set the trims on this radio.
Just to mention, this radio has electronic trims, not mechanical.

Sorry if these questions seem dumb, but I had a Jetcat P80 auto start with no starting issues before, this is my first air start and first AMT.
f20tiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 12:02 PM
  #2
f20tiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I found out I don't need to use the trim because I have a 3 position switch programmed. Can someone tell me once the ECU has pick up the TX pulse width, what position does the throttle need to be in to engage start mode on the ECU?????
f20tiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 09:51 PM
  #3
LGM Graphix
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,143
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If I remember correctly it is just trim up and throttle at idle. I use an asu with my air start pegasus now and don't remember 100% but I do still have a manual so I'll try to remember to check that tomorrow.
LGM Graphix is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 06:31 AM
  #4
f20tiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I don't have to use the trim as I am using 2 channel operation. So with my 3 position switch in run, I leave the throttle at idle and it will start???
Or do I still have to put the trim at up??

Any chance you could scan the pages of the manual for start procedures and email it to me??
f20tiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 09:40 AM
  #5
weasel33
 
weasel33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morecambe, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 858
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default scanned pages

Hope these help
brian
weasel33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 12:29 PM
  #6
f20tiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That helped a ton. Thanks.
She is running like an AMT Pegasus. LOL
f20tiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 11:28 AM
  #7
f20tiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Could someone post the page from the pegasus manual on intake minimum diameter, pipe minimum diameter and distance to the pipe from the nozzle of the turbine???
f20tiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 08:54 PM
  #8
jimaust
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f20tiger View Post
Could someone post the page from the pegasus manual on intake minimum diameter, pipe minimum diameter and distance to the pipe from the nozzle of the turbine???

hope this is what you wanted,
regards
jimaust
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Scanned Document.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	681.8 KB
ID:	1943846  
jimaust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 06:05 AM
  #9
f20tiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That is absolutely perfect. Thank you
f20tiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 07:36 AM
  #10
weasel33
 
weasel33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Morecambe, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 858
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Though it states 15mm as the optimum gap between the pipe and the turbine
i found that 19mm is better.
included a picture of the intake brian
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	807.3 KB
ID:	1943955  
weasel33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 09:56 AM
  #11
f20tiger
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oshawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 38
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you for the info.
f20tiger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:39 AM.