AMT Netherlands Get support for AMT Netherlands products here.

ASU Blowing out plugs?

Reply
Old 10-26-2008, 08:58 PM
  #1
tr0cks
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default ASU Blowing out plugs?

i just purchased a used asu, and got one successful start with it now it seems to melt the glow plug coils. any clues? i blow out 5 glow plugs in a row.
tr0cks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 08:31 AM
  #2
Mark Taylor
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 240
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Have you put a voltage meter on it to see what it is putting out?
Mark Taylor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 12:07 AM
  #3
tr0cks
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

looks like problem solved was using med. glow plugs and not cold rossi 8's
tr0cks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 02:42 PM
  #4
Captainbob
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 310
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

For anyone else having problems blowing out glo plugs, on the ASU PC board is a potentiometer that regulates plug current. Simply adjust that pot for the type of plug you are using.
Captainbob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:51 AM
  #5
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

We have the same problem with a Pegasus can you do this on all ASU's (cant check as model is at a friends)
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:05 AM
  #6
roo
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dublin 15, IRELAND
Posts: 181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Surely you are referring to the Ecu. The ASU is the AMT Auxillary Startup Unit. Seamus, I already told Phelim to ring Bennie at AMT about his problem. If I am wrong then I misunderstood Phelim when he rang me recently. The best option here is to send the ECU to Bennie. Problem will be solved pronto.Best Regards. Paul.
roo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 10:49 AM
  #7
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Sorry I misunderstood, I thought from other posts AMT called their ECU an automatic starting unit ASU

So I am assuming then there is'nt a pot on the ECU to adjust the glow plug power like there is on the ASU's.

Think Phelim wants to explore all options first rather than have to strip it out and wait for it to come back, especially now as we are flying nearly every weekend.
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 09:00 PM
  #8
Skycat66
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Arnhem, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Hi,

No, there isn't a pot in the ECU for adjusting the plug voltage. You can do this by alternating a parameter with the TMC program. This TMC program can be download on the AMT Ntehrlands site www.amtjets.com.

Address 201 is for the plug voltage.
Skycat66 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 02:54 AM
  #9
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Thanks, we discovered that the pot is only on the ASU's.
I now have a serial lead made and the software downloaded. I has a good idea there had to be a user adjustable way of doing it depending on the battery packs/plugs you wanted to use.
The software has everything you need with all the running parameters and dashboard, will have a play with it tomorrow.
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 12:27 PM
  #10
Xairflyer
 
Xairflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Co. Donegal, IRELAND
Posts: 2,746
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

Just an update for anyone with same problem, we plugged in the data/comms lead to the telemetry port, and ran the software on a laptop and changed the plug setting to 18 (1.8v) with our rossi 8 plugs using 10 cell NIMH, and has had 6 starts since without blowing plug so problem cured!
Xairflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 04:52 AM
  #11
AMTdude
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 117
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

captainbob is correct in stating that there is an glow adjustment inside the ASU if you need to adjust, trim pot is in there, blue one i think.
AMTdude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:53 AM.