Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 11 of 11

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    ASU Blowing out plugs?

    i just purchased a used asu, and got one successful start with it now it seems to melt the glow plug coils. any clues? i blow out 5 glow plugs in a row.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    220
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    Have you put a voltage meter on it to see what it is putting out?
    Mark Taylor
    Team Horizon / BVM Jets

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    looks like problem solved was using med. glow plugs and not cold rossi 8's

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    309
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    For anyone else having problems blowing out glo plugs, on the ASU PC board is a potentiometer that regulates plug current. Simply adjust that pot for the type of plug you are using.
    I have been in RC for 45 yrs continuously. My interests are wide ranging, from turbines to electrics. I currently fly among o

  5. #5
    Xairflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Co. Donegal, IRELAND
    Posts
    2,715
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    We have the same problem with a Pegasus can you do this on all ASU's (cant check as model is at a friends)
    www.letterkennymodelflyingclub.com
    www.jmaireland.com

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Dublin 15, IRELAND
    Posts
    181
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    Surely you are referring to the Ecu. The ASU is the AMT Auxillary Startup Unit. Seamus, I already told Phelim to ring Bennie at AMT about his problem. If I am wrong then I misunderstood Phelim when he rang me recently. The best option here is to send the ECU to Bennie. Problem will be solved pronto.Best Regards. Paul.
    roo

  7. #7
    Xairflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Co. Donegal, IRELAND
    Posts
    2,715
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    Sorry I misunderstood, I thought from other posts AMT called their ECU an automatic starting unit ASU

    So I am assuming then there is'nt a pot on the ECU to adjust the glow plug power like there is on the ASU's.

    Think Phelim wants to explore all options first rather than have to strip it out and wait for it to come back, especially now as we are flying nearly every weekend.
    www.letterkennymodelflyingclub.com
    www.jmaireland.com

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Arnhem, NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    39
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    Hi,

    No, there isn't a pot in the ECU for adjusting the plug voltage. You can do this by alternating a parameter with the TMC program. This TMC program can be download on the AMT Ntehrlands site www.amtjets.com.

    Address 201 is for the plug voltage.
    Cheers,

    Ray Struik
    AMT Netherlands
    Electronic Control Designer

  9. #9
    Xairflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Co. Donegal, IRELAND
    Posts
    2,715
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    Thanks, we discovered that the pot is only on the ASU's.
    I now have a serial lead made and the software downloaded. I has a good idea there had to be a user adjustable way of doing it depending on the battery packs/plugs you wanted to use.
    The software has everything you need with all the running parameters and dashboard, will have a play with it tomorrow.
    www.letterkennymodelflyingclub.com
    www.jmaireland.com

  10. #10
    Xairflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Co. Donegal, IRELAND
    Posts
    2,715
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    Just an update for anyone with same problem, we plugged in the data/comms lead to the telemetry port, and ran the software on a laptop and changed the plug setting to 18 (1.8v) with our rossi 8 plugs using 10 cell NIMH, and has had 6 starts since without blowing plug so problem cured!
    www.letterkennymodelflyingclub.com
    www.jmaireland.com

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    117
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: ASU Blowing out plugs?

    captainbob is correct in stating that there is an glow adjustment inside the ASU if you need to adjust, trim pot is in there, blue one i think.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.