ARF or RTF Discuss ARF (Almost Ready to Fly) radio control airplanes here.

GP Waco?

Reply
Old 09-17-2011, 06:29 AM
  #901
WindGap
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 228
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Started to inspect the ARF. Trying to make do with my parts bin.

With the supplied fuel tank, the DLE 20 could fly for a week. Will probably use a 10cc tank instead. Currently use 1/3 to 1/2 tank per flight on my DLE 20 and seems to be adequate. Will I need to put the ignition and battery in the cowl to balance?
WindGap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:10 AM
  #902
Hellcat716
 
Hellcat716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,266
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Yes.
Hellcat716 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 12:16 PM
  #903
skillet92
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: camden, SC
Posts: 1,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: WindGap

Started to inspect the ARF. Trying to make do with my parts bin.

With the supplied fuel tank, the DLE 20 could fly for a week. Will probably use a 10cc tank instead. Currently use 1/3 to 1/2 tank per flight on my DLE 20 and seems to be adequate. Will I need to put the ignition and battery in the cowl to balance?
Not sure what others ran into but I have a DLE 30 and have the battery in the cowl and it balanced perfect.
skillet92 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 03:10 PM
  #904
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Number 2 is on the table
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pn35850.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	1664811  
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 03:37 PM
  #905
skillet92
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: camden, SC
Posts: 1,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

AW Yeah!! Hill what engine are you going to use this time or the same one. Anything you going to do different?
skillet92 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 04:06 PM
  #906
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Quote:
ORIGINAL: skillet92

AW Yeah!! Hill what engine are you going to use this time or the same one. Anything you going to do different?
Same engine but 9402 metal gear servos. I should've listened to you the first time. It is amazing at how quick the assembly is on the second one. I'm also going with 3.5" Dubro wheels.
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 04:11 PM
  #907
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Once I get the wings done it will be all down hill. I started on the fuse. Putting wings together is my least favorite thing to do.
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 05:24 PM
  #908
skillet92
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: camden, SC
Posts: 1,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

I hated the wing part of the assembly also. And yes the second or third time is always easier. LOL believe me I know it. I have a ESM Corsair that is getting ready to be built for the 3rd time. Number one had the CG to far aft, they don't last long with that! number 2 was PERFECT with a capital P. Great scale takeoffs and landings but they don't respond well when the radio locks out from interference! Hence the new Futaba 2.4 Super 8FG!! I was on 72 and had been thinking of switching for a year or more! Just needed a gentle push. Watching a nice flying Corsair(my favorite airplane) go almost straight in will do that! HAHA

And as for the metal gear servos believe me I was not smart, i just learned the hard way that a gas engine seems to put more stress on them. And I mean the hard way just like yours. I love my Waco and would build another if something happened to mine. It is a real attention getter!!
skillet92 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 09:41 AM
  #909
Andy R Bush
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

I might have the dummy radial if it didn't get cleared out. Let me know if you still need it. and I will have a look for it.
Andy Bush
Andy R Bush is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 10:15 AM
  #910
skipb
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: , SC
Posts: 88
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

I am still looking for one, thanks

Skipb
skipb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 11:16 AM
  #911
Andy R Bush
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Ok I will have a look tonight. I had the Waco and flew it first flightwithout the cowl etc with a DLE 30. The engine was fine on the ground and take off run but went sick the second the plane took to the air and I had no where to land. I limped it round the circuit barely keeping altitude but on finals it stalled and spiralled in. The club concensus was I could blame the Chinese Engine, so I did and got rid of it. Sticking 100% to OS from now on. Never had a problem with an OS engine but have with anything else I tried. I will let you know if I find the cowl.
Andy R Bush is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 04:21 PM
  #912
skillet92
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: camden, SC
Posts: 1,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Sorry to hear that. I don't know if I could blame the "Chinese engine" or not. I have 4 DLE's and all run like tops. I also have OS and they are all nice too. But being that I am all gas now my choices in OS have dropped. I will be trying a os33 when it does come out though. Hope the damage was not to bad.
skillet92 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 05:36 PM
  #913
Andy R Bush
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

The crash converted theWaco to firewood. totally destroyed. The engine was damaged too so I sold it for spare parts as damaged. The problem with the Chines stuff is there isn't the same quality control there as elsewhere and you could be OK or not. But when the total cost of large planes is so high, saving $200. on the engine, to risk as I did a total loss of about $1,000 it doesn't make sense. I had a DLE 55 in a Yak too and replaced it with the OS 55GT. The DLE was running fine but the OS is a work of art and I had lost confidence in the DLE.
Andy R Bush is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 05:42 PM
  #914
Andy R Bush
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

I still have the dumy radial engine and the dummy pushrod covers. It ishard to be sure it won't get damaged in the mail unless I put it in a box, and that puts the postage up a bit. Let me know if you want to cover the postage and packing and maybe a beer. You can send to my email rather than post here if you like.
I hadn't touched the dummy radial at all, so it is as out of the box.
Andy R Bush is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 08:19 AM
  #915
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Futaba recommends nicads only for the 9402's. I forgot about that. What size do you think I need for 7 servos?
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 09:12 AM
  #916
skillet92
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: camden, SC
Posts: 1,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Hill i believe that nimhs would be ok. You can't use 6volt with them. i think they chatter and jump with the higher voltage. I have a fellow that fly with that uses them in a Aeromaster and his jumped at 6volts until he went back to 4.8.
skillet92 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 09:28 AM
  #917
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Thanks Skillet.
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 02:11 PM
  #918
hrrcflyer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carrollton
Posts: 1,696
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Hill,

I'd put at least a 2000mAh battery in your Waco with seven 9402's. I also agree with your desire to use a Nicad battery especially in a gas plane. However, I have had 9202's and 9402's running on six volts for years. Yes they do chatter for me some times, but that's only after a overnight charge on the receiver battery. The chattering always stopped after a couple of seconds of full servo deflections.

Good luck with your new Waco. I'd love to get my hands on one and put a 3W28 in it, but all my play money is going towards getting a 50cc PAU Extra.

David
hrrcflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 05:20 PM
  #919
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Skillet,

How did you run your choke linkage?

Thanks
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 06:30 PM
  #920
skillet92
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: camden, SC
Posts: 1,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Hill PM me your email and I will send ya some pics. Or I can try again tomorrow to post them here. Everytime I try I get a internal server error that wont let me send them!
skillet92 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 02:13 AM
  #921
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

I pm'd you. I see in some pics how you connected it. I just can't see where it exits the plane. You must have hid that real good.
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:44 AM
  #922
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Here it is Skillet, thanks for the help. I just need to cut it to length and make a slot in the dummy engine. I saved the weight of the servo this time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Rp42128.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	85.7 KB
ID:	1668821  
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 06:10 AM
  #923
Andy R Bush
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Hi Skip
Did the dummy engine arrive yet

Andy
Andy R Bush is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 06:39 AM
  #924
skipb
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: , SC
Posts: 88
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

Andy-

It did and thank you. Computer has been down.

Skip
skipb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:05 PM
  #925
Hill202
 
Hill202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 1,351
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: GP Waco?

#2 is ready.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Yw68453.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	82.2 KB
ID:	1669042  
Hill202 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:28 PM.