Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > ARF or RTF
Reload this Page >

Phoenix Model Sbach 342 1.20 GP/EP ARF 65.5"

ARF or RTF Discuss ARF (Almost Ready to Fly) radio control airplanes here.

Phoenix Model Sbach 342 1.20 GP/EP ARF 65.5"

Reply

Old 08-12-2014, 12:15 PM
  #26  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I used a rubber band to install the gear to fuse fairings. this they can move around and not break loose.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 1.JPG
Views:	439
Size:	26.1 KB
ID:	2021849   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 2.JPG
Views:	438
Size:	26.6 KB
ID:	2021850  
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 11:33 AM
  #27  
landeck
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sandy Springs, GA GA
Posts: 1,710
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Great idea!

Bruce
landeck is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 12:36 PM
  #28  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

DLE-20ra sitting in the mounting rails. It is going to take some work to get it to fit.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	dle20rainstalled.jpg
Views:	1304
Size:	95.6 KB
ID:	2022154  
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 12:52 PM
  #29  
Bcolici
 
Bcolici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Islip N.Y.
Posts: 620
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Where is the problem with fitting the motor?
I've got the same husky tool set thats in the background of the pic..lol
Bcolici is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 01:03 PM
  #30  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You have to shave out the triangle stock to get the motor mounts to mount on the firewall flat. The bottom triangle needs to be removed completely for the muffler. The carb is now blocking the hole for the fuel lines. You have to cut a 1/4 inch off of the bottom of the motor mount itself, for the muffler. That's for starters...But it will fit nicely totally inside the cowl.

Last edited by drdoom; 08-13-2014 at 01:08 PM.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 06:28 AM
  #31  
Bcolici
 
Bcolici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Islip N.Y.
Posts: 620
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

At least it's not a whole box of wood that needed to be assembled.lol
Anyways how are you making out??
Bcolici is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 07:07 AM
  #32  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Great. Ill be test running the DLE this evening. I got the aileron servos installed.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 09:19 AM
  #33  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My DLE 20RA is proving to be difficult to hand start. I've had to break down and use a starter which melted the spinner. I finally got it started, ran it cor 45 minutes. I accidently got a screwdriver in the first prop 30 seconds after the first start. it was a 15-6. The replacement is a 14x6 which I believe is much to small. it turns 11400 rpm. I need to know the the thread size of the propeller shaft.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 09:36 AM
  #34  
ameyam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,224
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Something is wrong. Unless you are using 3 blade prop, even the 15x6 is way too small. Use a 16x8 or a 17x6 on a 20cc. You can even run a 18x6. Gas engines shouldnt run at more than 8000-9000rpm or there isint enough time for the combustion to complete before the next firing.

Oh by the way, they are always difficult to first start. You can either flip till you are mad or use a starter. Ideally, use a metal spinner, they arent too much heavier than a plastic one (atleast the TruTurn ones). Start with the choke closed and apply starter till engine fires once. Then open the choke and the engine will fire every time

Ameyam
ameyam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 01:05 PM
  #35  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Your right, I ordered new propellers today. several sizes. I have a Aluminum 3 blade spinner i need to get a spinner nut for. but not sure what the thread is.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 03:31 PM
  #36  
larryoakley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: , VENEZUELA
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

DLE 20Crankshaft thread size: 8mm x 1mm
larryoakley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 04:18 PM
  #37  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by larryoakley View Post
DLE 20Crankshaft thread size: 8mm x 1mm
Thanks, RCU is a wonderful tool in the R/C WORLD.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 04:55 PM
  #38  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

One thing I attended to was the spring loaded tail wheel assembly. I noticed that it didn't turn the wheel when the rudder had total travel. and if it did , it didn't recenter. I ran a piece of the Kevlar thread threw the springs so the springs really don't do anything anymore. Bit it moves proportionally now in both directions with movement of the rudder... The Dle is a rear carb Motor. the carb is butted up against the hole in the firewall for the fuel lines. I snaked a piece of soft brass thru the back of the hole and it is pointed into the carb. making it very easy to prime.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 06:48 AM
  #39  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well, Balance day is here and it is tail heavy. Even with the 2 elevator servos removed from the back of the fuse. If I had to do it all over again, Id use the DLE-30. It could use the extra weight. I am using the DEVO 12S with Telemetry . I have up to 3 voltages, 4 temp, RPM, and GPS. all downloaded real time. Pretty cool. But I've never been able to look at it while flying. I took it out of my TF Cessna 182. it worked flawless in it.

Last edited by drdoom; 08-21-2014 at 06:53 AM.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 06:57 AM
  #40  
Bcolici
 
Bcolici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Islip N.Y.
Posts: 620
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

How much weight does it need?
Can you move some more equipment around? E.g. ignition,rx/ignition battery or perhaps a larger capacity battery if it can be moved forward.

Last edited by Bcolici; 08-21-2014 at 07:00 AM.
Bcolici is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 07:13 AM
  #41  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I guess that the ignition could be moved into the cowl. it is so light and already ahead of CG. Ill get a few Pix.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 1.JPG
Views:	506
Size:	101.4 KB
ID:	2024452   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 2.JPG
Views:	448
Size:	100.8 KB
ID:	2024453  

Last edited by drdoom; 08-21-2014 at 07:35 AM.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 09:43 AM
  #42  
Bcolici
 
Bcolici's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Islip N.Y.
Posts: 620
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Interesting ,doesn't a 120 2 stroke weigh less?
I would move it to the engine box,install everything and see how much it needs,if you event done so already.
Add heavier larger capacity battery,heavier spinner if you have to.
Double check cg.
Bcolici is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 10:11 AM
  #43  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ill bet it flies fantastic. Again I'm not interested in 3D. just an everyday plane. It seems light compared to the rest of my stuff. I got my props today and It is ready to maiden. Hopefully Sunday will be the day.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 1.JPG
Views:	1135
Size:	124.1 KB
ID:	2024477   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 2.JPG
Views:	1144
Size:	121.5 KB
ID:	2024478  

Last edited by drdoom; 08-21-2014 at 10:17 AM.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 10:32 AM
  #44  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Pix, I usually do a better job on the wiring. Might straighten it out later
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	insipix.JPG
Views:	350
Size:	122.9 KB
ID:	2024479   Click image for larger version

Name:	radio.JPG
Views:	317
Size:	112.4 KB
ID:	2024480  
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 12:20 PM
  #45  
larryoakley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: , VENEZUELA
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Im following your thread & looking forward to see this bird flying
larryoakley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 04:27 PM
  #46  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I ran it with a 16 x 6 glass prop. 10000 RPM. this little engine is a power house. These gas engines are fantastic and they don't burn any gas. It is getting much easier to start.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 03:13 AM
  #47  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a DLE 30 and a DLE 55. I'm also new to gas engines and had a horrible time hand starting both engines. Plus it's 95 degrees here in Florida. Almost had a heat stroke getting them started. But I did get them running. I put an onboard starter with the 55 and love it. The price is right, the weight is reasonable, it's cool as all get-out and unless the weight, balance or fit is a real issue I think I'll use them more often than not. Get it with the controller. The way it works is even if you hold the switch it only runs a couple seconds and stops which is cool. It has a one-way bearing so it lets go when the engine starts.

First flight of my Checkmate I flipped it over on landing. It was cool putting it back on its feet, hitting the starter and taxiing it back off the field (after checking prop for damage of course).

http://www.milehighrc.com/EME_E_Start.html

http://www.milehighrc.com/EME_E_Start_30_35.html

By the way, even without instructions I had mine installed and working less than an hour after it arrived on my doorstep (had watched YouTube videos beforehand).
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 04:39 AM
  #48  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Great info ordered one for 35. Hope they come up with one for the DLE-20ra
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 06:24 AM
  #49  
jerryjones832
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a aerobeez sbach342 70inch wing I have a dle 35 ra and it was still tail heavy , and the cg was not correct should have been 6.25 inches from leading edge next to fuselage , mine flies like it is on strings there
jerryjones832 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 06:33 AM
  #50  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I've never had an aircraft where the manufacturer didn't specify a CG way farther forward than where I like it. They want it to be safe for you. So at times when it's close but a little behind where they state I just leave it and fly it and still end up moving it back. If the initial balance point is way behind their recommendation then I will move it forward for test flights. My checkmate started off 1/2" behind where they recommend and I think it's still nose heavy.
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service