Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > ARF or RTF
Reload this Page >

Phoenix Model Sbach 342 1.20 GP/EP ARF 65.5"

ARF or RTF Discuss ARF (Almost Ready to Fly) radio control airplanes here.

Phoenix Model Sbach 342 1.20 GP/EP ARF 65.5"

Reply

Old 08-24-2014, 05:46 PM
  #51  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well the Maiden has come and gone and I made it around the patch. It was early in the morning and the sun was i the way. but If did fly. It didn't take a single click of trim. but it did seem tail heavy so I immediately landed. I also thought it was under propped. I only used 1/2 throttle to take off. and It looked like it was dragging the tail. I gave it more throttle and it was turning 10000 but not really moving out. So Ill get a 16 x 8 and try it.Im going to get Rodney local Gas guru to come tickle the sticks and It will be a very fine model.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 01:00 PM
  #52  
TOMAPOWA
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NEWPORT, RI,
Posts: 330
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So, did you find the CG at 115 mm to be correct?… I'm building this and converting it to a electric, only to find out that it is coming out seriously tail heavy… Maybe need a pound of weight upfront to balance on the recommended CG. :/
TOMAPOWA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 01:10 PM
  #53  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Look closely at these pictures you will see the plane on my home made balance . it is at 115mm. so I'm guessing that it is balanced OK. I will add a bit more before I fly it again. My 16 x 8 will be here tomorrow. I had a 3D flyer suggest the 115 mm balance point may be for 3D.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 1.JPG
Views:	982
Size:	115.2 KB
ID:	2026171   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 2.JPG
Views:	948
Size:	131.7 KB
ID:	2026172  

Last edited by drdoom; 08-26-2014 at 01:19 PM.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 12:05 AM
  #54  
ameyam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,224
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Start at 110mm or so and remove weight till you feel the airplane is comfortable to fly.

I presume you have a throttle curve set? If not, have an experienced member set that. It will help with the throttle response of the engine

Use a 17x6 if the model can take it. Its a world of difference from a 16x8

Ameyam
ameyam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 12:31 AM
  #55  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That's sounds good. Which way do I go with the throttle curve? My 16 x 8 will be here today I think that will help a lot
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 12:47 AM
  #56  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a Futaba 12FG and put 60% expo on my DLE 55. I made a throttle extension so I could use 100% ATV. I'm still tweaking the expo to get it to my liking. I started at 70% and have only flown the plane twice.
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 12:53 AM
  #57  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What plane is the DLE 55 in?
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 01:03 AM
  #58  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Aeroworks Checkmate

I didn't have the right muffler yet and didn't want to chop up the cowl for the wrong muffler so I flew without the cowl temporarily. Flies like a kitten even with all the extra unnecessary stuff I added. I still haven't weighed it.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Aeroworks-Checkmate-002.jpg
Views:	1009
Size:	1.22 MB
ID:	2026315  
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 04:35 PM
  #59  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Mine weighs 11 LBS even. Mfg weight says 11 11.5. I have a choke servo. Also telemetry stuff, 2 batteries and 2 GPS. I changed to a 16 x 8 Master air screw prop it tachs at 8000 rpm. Much better.

Last edited by drdoom; 09-28-2014 at 02:24 PM.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 04:45 PM
  #60  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Mine is supposed to be 17-18 lbs all up without fuel. I'm sure mine is over that because of the starter and choke servo. Again, I've never weighed it but it flies very light.

I forgot to mention something. With a 3S lipo the onboard starter would not work. The controller seemed to reject it. My buddy has a ton of 3S lipos and it rejected all of them. But with a 3S LIFE battery it works fine. But the voltage was too high for the electronic ignition. So I had to use a regulator for that. He had a regulator he made from a Jim Odino schematic in RC Modeler that I think is 5V. I never called Mile High RC to find out about the battery issue with the starter. If you ordered one and plan to use a lipo and have the same issue you might need to call them. You can get a regulator at a reasonable price. A 2S will run the starter but at reduced rpm. It does turn over the engine. I never tried to start the engine but I know it turns it over because I tried it in the house.

I really want an SBach and that will probably be the last ARF I buy. I have about 40 kits to build and a lot of my own designs I want to build.
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 04:56 PM
  #61  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I just installed one of those starters on a DLE-35RA. I hooked it up direct to 12 v alkaline setup. it didn't turn it very fast. again it is not installed in anything . I have a GP Citabria ordered for it. Let me know what battery they suggest. I bought a 4s 2200 70c Lipo. it worked well in the Fuji I have in a boat...
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 05:00 PM
  #62  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It doesn't have to turn it very fast. How fast can you flip it by hand? As long as it can turn it that fast or faster then it's fast enough. 4S is probably too much.
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 05:26 PM
  #63  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Need to fine out I have a friend with one on his DLE-55 on a TF Mustang Ill ask him.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 06:31 PM
  #64  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Can't you just see if it will start your engine?
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 06:33 PM
  #65  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I don't want to burn out the switch .
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 06:45 PM
  #66  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Which switch? The controller that comes with the starter can handle a 2S and only runs the motor for 2 or 3 seconds and then shuts off. I think it's supposed to be able to handle a 3S lipo. Everything I saw on YouTube showed a 3S lipo. I think mine is defective. Mine works with a 3S LIFE with is a little lower voltage than a 3S Lipo and it works fine that way. But like I said, it turns over the engine with a 2S lipo and I think it would start the engine with it. It won't hurt anything to try if you have a 2S laying around. That voltage will be ok for your ignition as well.
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 06:51 PM
  #67  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I am waiting on some of that silicone soft wire. I really like the soft wire.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 07:09 PM
  #68  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yeah, it's nice. I just ordered tons of it from hong kong through Amazon. It's about half the price than from us outlets but takes a month to get here. It's just as flexible. I got the servo wire and connector stuff and the crimping tool from Hansen Hobbies. All the larger wire came from hong kong. I'm still waiting on some of it.
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 08:54 AM
  #69  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My friend is using a 4 cell 2200 Ma. Lipo. His starter in on a DLE 50. He is NOT using the excel switch.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 09:00 AM
  #70  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What battery is he using for his ignition?
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 07:12 AM
  #71  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I don't know.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 03:38 PM
  #72  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well I added a little weight to the front, and laterally balanced it. Also changed to a 16 x 8 Master Airscrew prop. than waited for 3 days all off to get to fly it again, I just got back. While putting the wings on Nancy said I hear thunder. while taxiing out I felt a Cold drop of rain. I took off it was hands off flawless. Went out turned around down wing and Had Nancy look at the telemetry it said it was cruising 76 MPH at a tad over 1/2 throttle. It flew great. another few drops and I landed. Perfect 3 point. it is going to be a Nice Model.

Last edited by drdoom; 09-01-2014 at 03:43 PM.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 07:16 AM
  #73  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I made 5 flights yesterday, This model flies like it is on rails. Great everyday flyer and the DLE-20RA is the best. It starts and it runs till you turn it off.. it is a super engine. The plane will go straight up out of sight. Super huge loops , excellent rolls. One of my favorite things it does very well is ground handling. Great on the ground takeoff and landing. straight as an arrow.

If I were forced to mention something to look at, the On Mine the hatch came undone 2 times. it raises up and You can feel it in the elevator. If you find the elevator trim change Immediately land and check your hatch...

Last edited by drdoom; 09-08-2014 at 07:31 AM.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 07:23 AM
  #74  
ameyam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,224
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Did you try any 3d moves with the airplane?

Ameyam
ameyam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 07:29 AM
  #75  
drdoom
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Belton , MO
Posts: 3,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ameyam View Post
Did you try any 3d moves with the airplane?

Ameyam
I'm not 3D savy, Only 3D I can do i with a Chopper.

I'm sure their are better choices for 3d. But for $210.00 it is a nice Sunday flyer. Mine is 11 lbs fueled.
drdoom is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service