Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > ARF or RTF
Reload this Page >

What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

ARF or RTF Discuss ARF (Almost Ready to Fly) radio control airplanes here.

What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

Reply

Old 07-23-2004, 06:50 PM
  #1  
Dmacsimum
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

Fellers,
I'm wanting to know what planes are being used for the YS 63S engine? I'm finding it weighs almost as some 60 size 2-strokes and therefore when I start thinking of ARF's to use I'm wondering if it would be enough motor for the 60 sized ARFs. I have thought of the Tiger 60, but fly buddies at the field tell me it would be alot more in need of power for verticle work. The plane would also be tail heavy requiring around 5 oz. or more, of lead up front. Then when I consider the 40 size I think of the engine being way to much for the 40 size airframe. Too much thrust at idle causing creap, and unability to keep the plane still at idle. Also, landings would take up a lot of runway room etc.....

So what do you have your YS63S in ? How's the plane in verticle work, unlimited etc..?

Dennis
Dmacsimum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 08:53 PM
  #2  
HighSierra
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
HighSierra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Nor Cal, CA
Posts: 572
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

I've got a .63FZ on a Dave Patrick Ultimate 40 and it pulls it has unlimited vertical at 5000' asl. Damn powerful llittle engine....I'd reach (with a pretty long pole) to say 90 size power in a 60 size shell.
HighSierra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 09:34 PM
  #3  
splais
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Yuma, AZ
Posts: 3,483
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

It will fly great on anything at about 6 pounds or less. The more less the better. In the past two years I've had YS63 on Lanier Razor 3D, Kyosho Majestic, Flip 3D and two profiles. They all flew great.
splais is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 10:02 PM
  #4  
deputydog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: poway, CA,
Posts: 1,297
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

I've had the 63 in a couple profiles(CG edge and OMP edge) a Funtana and a U Can Do 46. Excellent in all. The 63 turns slow enough on a 14x4w that the 4.5lb profile does not creep.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Sp45187.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	323.5 KB
ID:	156664  
deputydog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 01:00 AM
  #5  
BasinBum
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hawthorne, CA
Posts: 5,839
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

If you want to use a 63 you should look at 3D style planes under 5lbs. The Tiger that you mentioned would be a waste as the 63 has lot's of torque for big low pitched props. If you are not ready for 3D than maybe a Somethin Extra would be a good fun fly to transition into wilder aerobatics (just be sure to use taller landing gear to swing that 13x6 or 14x4W APC).
BasinBum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 06:21 AM
  #6  
stomper
Senior Member
My Feedback: (20)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 2,249
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

I have one on a Flip 3D and one on a H9 Aresti 40 and both have unlimited verticle.
stomper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 08:59 AM
  #7  
Capt G
My Feedback: (8)
 
Capt G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,405
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

Fabulous on the Funtana!
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Om32422.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	63.8 KB
ID:	156757  
Capt G is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 09:02 AM
  #8  
sonicboom
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

Have mine in a World Models Dago Red with a 10 x 9 prop. Awsome plane with this combo. Speed it awsome.
sonicboom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 04:25 PM
  #9  
jrf
My Feedback: (551)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,882
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

Pacific Aeromodel Edge 40/72. Weighs 6 pounds and builds and flies like a much bigger airplane.

The other posters are right about the prop pitch. A 4.5 to 5 inch pitch will keep it from running away at idle.

Jim
jrf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 06:45 PM
  #10  
Dmacsimum
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

Thanks all for the replies! Man it sure does look like the Futana 40 would be a great match for the engine. Capt G how well does it perform in verticle? Will it pull out with authority from hovering etc..?


Basinbum,
YS engines are great engines and can be used for other types of fly'in besides 3-D. My Spacewalker and 110 flys very well as my "Sunday Flyer".... grin..

Hey, as far as radio's goes though, is it truely necessary for one to have to have one with hi/low rates to fly such planes as the Funtana, or 300's?
Dennis
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Lj23859.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	33.3 KB
ID:	157200  
Dmacsimum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 07:18 PM
  #11  
BasinBum
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hawthorne, CA
Posts: 5,839
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

That 110 will run a 40 size warbird at 130mph or a big 3D plane with tons of vertical. While the 63 is also versatile you don't see a lot of recomendations for it other than 3D style planes do you?
BasinBum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 07:36 PM
  #12  
JoeAirPort
My Feedback: (41)
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

ORIGINAL: Capt G

Fabulous on the Funtana!
Ditto, perfect engine.
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 08:17 PM
  #13  
HighSierra
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
HighSierra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Nor Cal, CA
Posts: 572
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

I'd say you need hig/low rates for 3d flying....The throws for 3d are just too much for just flying around (If you set up 3d flows on a non-hi-low rate TX you'ld most certainly crash sooner rather than latter)..If you keep the throws low enough without high/low rates, you'll have no probs....but you'll be limited as far as 3d preformance.
HighSierra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 08:27 PM
  #14  
BasinBum
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hawthorne, CA
Posts: 5,839
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

If you didn't have dual rates you'd need a lot of exponential and I don't know of many radios that have expo and no dual rates so the answer is , yes you should have dual rates. Get one of the newer inexpensive computer radios, you'll be glad you did.
BasinBum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 01:23 AM
  #15  
Richard L.
My Feedback: (24)
 
Richard L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 8,788
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

I have one in my 6.5 lbs Kyosho Zero - awesome speed with almost unlimited vertical.



I had one in an 8 lbs Kyosho Corsair. Again, spectacular performance.
Richard L. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 10:56 PM
  #16  
Dmacsimum
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

Thanks all for the replies. If I deside to buy something for 3-D, I guess I'll have to invest in a radio that has dual rates. BasinBum, while I haven't seen many replies of using the YS63 for other planes other than 3-D, I do believe however YS does have uses other than 3-D flying....

Richard L.
What size of prop are you showing it talking at 11.5K, and what % of nitro ?

Ltr,
Dennis
Dmacsimum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 11:30 PM
  #17  
HighSierra
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
HighSierra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Nor Cal, CA
Posts: 572
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

mine will spin a apc 13/6 at 11.5k on around 24% nitro
HighSierra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2004, 12:06 AM
  #18  
Richard L.
My Feedback: (24)
 
Richard L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 8,788
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

ORIGINAL: Dmacsimum

What size of prop are you showing it talking at 11.5K, and what % of nitro ?
That's a Graupner 12x7 prop on Powermaster YS 20/20 fuel. I opt for speed, not 3D hovering, in my warbirds and use YS 20/20 on all my YS engines.
Richard L. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2004, 01:58 PM
  #19  
RLDIII
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 350
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What ARF do you have your YS 63S mounted on?

I am currently flying ONE of my YS .63's (I have two I like them so much) on a Sig Fazer. depending upon ambient conditions, I swing either a 14 x 4 or 13 x 4 APC Wide blade prop for OUTSTANDING performance with the plane/engine combo. I just wish I had modified my Fazer for an even shorter nose than the short option in the kit (it is still a bit nose heavy) and added even more rudder area (the YS .63 with these props makes LOTS of torque to control!).
RLDIII is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 05:58 PM
  #20  
Dmacsimum
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 234
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks everyone for the replies and suggestions.
Dmacsimum is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service