Batteries & Chargers Nicads, Nickel Metal Hydride, Lithium, LiPoly, Chargers, Cyclers, etc...

Revolectrix Powerlab 8

Reply
Old 03-13-2016, 05:31 AM
  #1
airtourer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Revolectrix Powerlab 8

Hello All,

I recently bought a PL8. I need some help please.

My problem is it won't charge at more than 3 amps. This is because I think it is only balance port charging and not charging through the banana ports ( even though I confirm this option when starting a cycle)
When trying to charge over 3 amps an error of " node over amps" message appears.

The charger has firmware 3.31

How do I make sure it is not charging only through the balance ports?
How do I do a reset?

Thanks for any help or suggestions,

Paul
airtourer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 06:54 AM
  #2
airtourer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ps. I see " node over amps" message in the manual says to check the wiring. My wiring setup on my friends PL8 works fine.
airtourer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 06:57 AM
  #3
airtourer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

PS the "node over amps" in the manual says to check the wiring. My wiring on another PL8 works fine.
Paul
airtourer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 01:22 PM
  #4
trax de max
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: newcastle, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 654
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Have you got correct wiring setting on charger. FMA or jst XH. Is the firmware 3.33 now.
trax de max is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 05:30 AM
  #5
computermonkey
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oklahoma area
Posts: 576
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm thinking it is only charging through the balance plug which is limited. Are you using the banana plug along with the balance ports? If so there is an option when you first start, something like discharge only, charge only, cycle etc. At the bottom there is a place to check to use banana plug if this is not checked you will not be able to fast charge.
computermonkey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 03:21 AM
  #6
chuckk2
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 1,247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

"PowerLab 8 (v2) supports charging through node wires only (automatic current limiting to 3A maximum) or node wires in combination with discharge wires (charge rate support up to 40A max)"

The charger settings might be incorrect, or it's possible that there is a problem with the main charging leads, assuming you are using them,
chuckk2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 04:11 PM
  #7
rholt51
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I had the same problem. although i've been using the PL8 for a short time, i'm having a lot of problems getting it to set up for my LiFePo4's. (and i believe i'm also having problems with a couple of cells.
i thought i had things just about set up with the PL8, but then i got the "Node" error. turns out somehow the default about the Banana Plugs had turned to "N" when it had been "Y". set it to "Y" and i'm on my way!
Russ from Coral Springs, Fl, USA
rholt51 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:10 PM.