Batteries & Chargers Nicads, Nickel Metal Hydride, Lithium, LiPoly, Chargers, Cyclers, etc...

A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

Reply
Old 08-21-2009, 10:00 PM
  #1
PlaneKrazee
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Gales Ferry, CT
Posts: 4,876
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

Is a regulator required to run an A123 2s receiver pack?
PlaneKrazee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 10:36 PM
  #2
Druss
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 7,441
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

Depends on the servos and receiver. Spektrum can handle up to 7.4v, not sure about the other brands of receivers.
Druss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 10:56 PM
  #3
Bass1
 
Bass1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va.Beach, VA
Posts: 2,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

I'm currently using 2s A123 packs on 4 planes with no regulators. The receivers are Futaba 138 and 148 DP and DF models. No problems so far.
Bass1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:04 PM
  #4
PlaneKrazee
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Gales Ferry, CT
Posts: 4,876
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

Thank you for the replies. Sounds good! The weight is a little less than Nimh 5 cell packs and the current capacity is so much better.

Just placed my order for a pair of packs with Radical RC. Looking forward to no self discharge and being able to fly a full day without recharging.
PlaneKrazee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:07 PM
  #5
FLPilot
 
FLPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Punta Gorda, FL
Posts: 313
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

If you are powering your sevos through your receiver be aware of what your servos can handle voltage wise as well.

I think Hitec 5955s are Ok as well as Hitec 7955s. Don't know about the multitue of others.
FLPilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 01:04 AM
  #6
flatspinjim
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ft lupton, CO
Posts: 895
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

Make sure you fly a flight or two and check your mah usage. When I first started using them I would fly one flight and recharge, then two or three flights and recharge just to see what I was using. Different set ups draw different mah's.
I have one plane that uses 500 to600 mah's for 4 twelve minute flights and another that only uses 300 to 400 with the same amount of flight time. That's running 2 2300 packs in each plane.
flatspinjim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 07:54 AM
  #7
PlaneKrazee
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Gales Ferry, CT
Posts: 4,876
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

I'm running two 5955, two 5945, one 7955 and one 6635. After two 10 minute flights on two new 2150 nimh 5 cell packs the Voltwatch would go into the yellow when wiggling the sticks. I'm only doing light aerobatics breaking in my engine.

I used to fly over six 12 minute flights on one 2150 pack but this was a glow plane not gas. I wonder if the vibration is causing the servos to draw that much more current.




Radical RC says:

"We are developing correct procedure for load checking these packs in between flights. Our best advice currently is:
Leave model on after flight, plug loaded voltemeter directly into pack balance plug (charge port ok but not preferred) hold load engaged, switch model off. Allow pack to drain into meter 5 to 10 seconds, take your reading. If load is 1 amp (1000mah), do not start flight below 5.35 volts. If load is .5 amps (500mah) do not start flight below 5.72 volts. Meters with lower loadings should not be utilized. The most stable and repeatable readings are taken in this fashion. The idea here is to preserve the existing condition that the battery has been loaded for some time prior to your taking the reading. Pilots are accustomed to taking readings prior to a flight and thus the reason for the often printed myth that these cells cannot be load checked. Check them immediately after your flight and certainly recharge if they fail the above test."

PlaneKrazee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 08:16 AM
  #8
RCP57
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brookshire, TX
Posts: 403
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

If you can run any 6V battery in your plane right now then you do NOT need a regulator, period. Cycle your new batteries 3 times when you first get them to determine the actual capacity. Go fly 3 normal flights, keep track of the total time the plane is "ON", and recharge you batteries. See how many mA-h it took to recharge, check the total time the plane was on and do the math. That will tell you just how long you can safely fly before you need to recharge. I would never use a Voltwatch for anything. Figure it out the old fashion way and forget about the BS way.
RCP57 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 10:31 AM
  #9
Capt Lou
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manahawkin, NJ
Posts: 543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: PlaneKrazee

Is a regulator required to run an A123 2s receiver pack?
The answer is generally no. I asked this question of JR and Futuba. Their responses were that their RX's are OK without a voltage regulator because they either have a built voltage regulator or can handle high voltage in excess of the A123 6.6v. With respect to servos, JR said it was OK as long as you use their 6 volt rated servos. Futaba never gave me a straight answer and kept on saying they recommend using the Futaba battery pack. When I called Futaba technical service, they verbally told me it was OK with its 6 volt rated servos but never went to the public with this position.

I have been using dual A123 2300mah packs on a JR 921 RX with five 8611a high torque servos and two JR 821 servos. I have 140 flights on this plane and have not experienced a glitch. A123 are the best batteries I have used.
Capt Lou is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 11:11 AM
  #10
PlaneKrazee
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Gales Ferry, CT
Posts: 4,876
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

Remember when a 1200 mah nicad was a huge pack?
PlaneKrazee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 11:18 AM
  #11
JOHNS3D
 
JOHNS3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: mcallen, TX
Posts: 1,347
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

i got the same question when i was looking A123 packs and most of the people that carry/sales them told me that they dont need a regultaror to use it.
JOHNS3D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 01:47 PM
  #12
Capt Lou
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manahawkin, NJ
Posts: 543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: PlaneKrazee

Remember when a 1200 mah nicad was a huge pack?
Yes I do remember but nicads now are low on the chain of battery technology and with large scale planes and high torque servos, you need a lot of reserve power. You'll like the A123 packs and never go back to nicads/nimhs
Capt Lou is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 01:51 PM
  #13
Bass1
 
Bass1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va.Beach, VA
Posts: 2,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

Helpful info here > http://www.hangtimes.com/a123_batter...iants_faq.html
Bass1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 10:20 PM
  #14
BillS
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,312
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

Quote:
I have one plane that uses 500 to600 mah's for 4 twelve minute flights and another that only uses 300 to 400 with the same amount of flight time. That's running 2 2300 packs in each plane.
After putting an amp meter on several servos in a few airplanes I was surprised at the difference in amp draw when a servo has binding that is not noticeable otherwise.

Bill
BillS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:31 AM.