Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 14 of 14

  1. #1
    PlaneKrazee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Gales Ferry, CT
    Posts
    4,876
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    Is a regulator required to run an A123 2s receiver pack?
    a never-ending battle for truth, justice and the American way

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Edmonton, AB, CANADA
    Posts
    7,441
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    Depends on the servos and receiver. Spektrum can handle up to 7.4v, not sure about the other brands of receivers.

  3. #3
    Bass1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Va.Beach, VA
    Posts
    2,455
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    I'm currently using 2s A123 packs on 4 planes with no regulators. The receivers are Futaba 138 and 148 DP and DF models. No problems so far.

  4. #4
    PlaneKrazee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Gales Ferry, CT
    Posts
    4,876
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    Thank you for the replies. Sounds good! The weight is a little less than Nimh 5 cell packs and the current capacity is so much better.

    Just placed my order for a pair of packs with Radical RC. Looking forward to no self discharge and being able to fly a full day without recharging.
    a never-ending battle for truth, justice and the American way

  5. #5
    FLPilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Punta Gorda, FL
    Posts
    313

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    If you are powering your sevos through your receiver be aware of what your servos can handle voltage wise as well.

    I think Hitec 5955s are Ok as well as Hitec 7955s. Don't know about the multitue of others.
    DR

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    ft lupton, CO
    Posts
    895
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    Make sure you fly a flight or two and check your mah usage. When I first started using them I would fly one flight and recharge, then two or three flights and recharge just to see what I was using. Different set ups draw different mah's.
    I have one plane that uses 500 to600 mah's for 4 twelve minute flights and another that only uses 300 to 400 with the same amount of flight time. That's running 2 2300 packs in each plane.
    Why did kamikaze pilots wear helmets??

  7. #7
    PlaneKrazee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Gales Ferry, CT
    Posts
    4,876
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    I'm running two 5955, two 5945, one 7955 and one 6635. After two 10 minute flights on two new 2150 nimh 5 cell packs the Voltwatch would go into the yellow when wiggling the sticks. I'm only doing light aerobatics breaking in my engine.

    I used to fly over six 12 minute flights on one 2150 pack but this was a glow plane not gas. I wonder if the vibration is causing the servos to draw that much more current.




    Radical RC says:

    "We are developing correct procedure for load checking these packs in between flights. Our best advice currently is:
    Leave model on after flight, plug loaded voltemeter directly into pack balance plug (charge port ok but not preferred) hold load engaged, switch model off. Allow pack to drain into meter 5 to 10 seconds, take your reading. If load is 1 amp (1000mah), do not start flight below 5.35 volts. If load is .5 amps (500mah) do not start flight below 5.72 volts. Meters with lower loadings should not be utilized. The most stable and repeatable readings are taken in this fashion. The idea here is to preserve the existing condition that the battery has been loaded for some time prior to your taking the reading. Pilots are accustomed to taking readings prior to a flight and thus the reason for the often printed myth that these cells cannot be load checked. Check them immediately after your flight and certainly recharge if they fail the above test."

    a never-ending battle for truth, justice and the American way

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Brookshire, TX
    Posts
    396
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    If you can run any 6V battery in your plane right now then you do NOT need a regulator, period. Cycle your new batteries 3 times when you first get them to determine the actual capacity. Go fly 3 normal flights, keep track of the total time the plane is "ON", and recharge you batteries. See how many mA-h it took to recharge, check the total time the plane was on and do the math. That will tell you just how long you can safely fly before you need to recharge. I would never use a Voltwatch for anything. Figure it out the old fashion way and forget about the BS way.
    Later,
    Mike

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Manahawkin, NJ
    Posts
    539
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?


    ORIGINAL: PlaneKrazee

    Is a regulator required to run an A123 2s receiver pack?
    The answer is generally no. I asked this question of JR and Futuba. Their responses were that their RX's are OK without a voltage regulator because they either have a built voltage regulator or can handle high voltage in excess of the A123 6.6v. With respect to servos, JR said it was OK as long as you use their 6 volt rated servos. Futaba never gave me a straight answer and kept on saying they recommend using the Futaba battery pack. When I called Futaba technical service, they verbally told me it was OK with its 6 volt rated servos but never went to the public with this position.

    I have been using dual A123 2300mah packs on a JR 921 RX with five 8611a high torque servos and two JR 821 servos. I have 140 flights on this plane and have not experienced a glitch. A123 are the best batteries I have used.

  10. #10
    PlaneKrazee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Gales Ferry, CT
    Posts
    4,876
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    Remember when a 1200 mah nicad was a huge pack?
    a never-ending battle for truth, justice and the American way

  11. #11
    JOHNS3D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    mcallen, TX
    Posts
    1,347
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    i got the same question when i was looking A123 packs and most of the people that carry/sales them told me that they dont need a regultaror to use it.
    OMP Extra 300 100cc - DLE111
    AW Extra 300 50cc - DLE55
    PM Sbach 300 30cc - DLE30 V2
    3DHS Extra 47\"
    Futaba 12z

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Manahawkin, NJ
    Posts
    539
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?


    ORIGINAL: PlaneKrazee

    Remember when a 1200 mah nicad was a huge pack?
    Yes I do remember but nicads now are low on the chain of battery technology and with large scale planes and high torque servos, you need a lot of reserve power. You'll like the A123 packs and never go back to nicads/nimhs

  13. #13
    Bass1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Va.Beach, VA
    Posts
    2,455
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?


  14. #14

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Posts
    3,305
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: A123 for rx pack, regulator required?

    I have one plane that uses 500 to600 mah's for 4 twelve minute flights and another that only uses 300 to 400 with the same amount of flight time. That's running 2 2300 packs in each plane.
    After putting an amp meter on several servos in a few airplanes I was surprised at the difference in amp draw when a servo has binding that is not noticeable otherwise.

    Bill


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.