Beginners Beginners in RC start here for help.

servo install in wing

Reply
Old 01-20-2002, 03:02 AM
  #1
newbieguy
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location:
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo install in wing

i am trying to install a servo in my Tower Trainer wing. the servo will fit except for the wire that comes out of it. how do i install the servo so the wire has enough clearence?
newbieguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 03:38 AM
  #2
upnflyin
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Harvey, IL
Posts: 153
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo install in wing

If I am reading your post right your problem is fitting the servo into the hole originally disigned for the servo and not a modification right?
All you need to do is enlarge the hole slightly as needed to make it fit. They are designed to fit the average servo and yours might be slightly different. No problem.
upnflyin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2002, 12:02 AM
  #3
mselby
 
mselby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bangkok, THAILAND
Posts: 483
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default servo install in wing

file a small groove in the side of the mount to allow the wire to clear through. Do not make the groove any wider than necessary to avoid problems with the mount holes.
Mike
mselby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:48 AM.