The Clubhouse If it doesn't fit in any other category and is about general RC stuff then post it here at the Clubhouse.

Firefox Browser Problems viewing RCU

Reply
Old 08-20-2017, 10:05 AM
  #1
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Angry Firefox Browser Problems viewing RCU

I am having trouble with RCU site using the Firefox browser.
Getting message: "The page isn't redirecting properly",
"Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete."
"This problem can sometimes be caused by disabling or refusing to accept cookies."
and then a "try again" button. Sometimes the button works, sometimes not.

Moving to the Google Chrome browser, all the problems disappear. I am allowing the cookies.

Ideas... This started recently.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 05:15 PM
  #2
tailskid
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Same here
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 05:50 PM
  #3
flyboy2610
 
flyboy2610's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 363
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have Firefox 54.0.1 and am not having issues. I have Windows 7. What are you running? Maybe it's a Windows/Firefox interface problem.
flyboy2610 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 06:04 PM
  #4
tailskid
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have the same set up flyboy...and on every 'move' from one thread/post to another I get that error message. I bet it IS an interface problem.
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 04:10 AM
  #5
rmatt
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: CT
Posts: 30
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Firefox

I am running Windows 10 and Firefox with no issues.
rmatt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 05:13 AM
  #6
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Trumbull, CT
Posts: 1,874
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Don't use Firefox.
rgburrill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 10:17 AM
  #7
RC_Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sutter Creek, CA
Posts: 999
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmatt View Post
I am running Windows 10 and Firefox with no issues.
Same here, on three different computers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgburrill View Post
Don't use Firefox.
Why not?
RC_Fanatic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 01:19 PM
  #8
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Windows 7 pro and Firefox 54.0.1. Snide comments about interface problem not appreciated. I have been using this setup for years without issue. It just started happening. Yes I am applying win updates. The optical.. tactile.. biologic interface is fully functioning.

Don't use Firefox??? Well that is just ridiculous.

Last edited by on_your_six; 08-21-2017 at 01:27 PM.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 03:49 PM
  #9
golf4two
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South, GA
Posts: 147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Same here, Win 7 Pro and Firefox. Same problem. Solved (kinda) by refreshing (or try again) and the page loads fine.
golf4two is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 03:58 PM
  #10
tailskid
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Unhappy Is someone working on this?

The same problem continues....I was wondering if someone is working on this. I just discovered I can't "Go Advanced"; first I get the common " "The page isn't redirecting properly",
"Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.""This problem can sometimes be caused by disabling or refusing to accept cookies." " and when clicking on 'Try Again" I go to blank page:

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/newr...ply&t=11638163

Is it 'me' or is something wrong? I cleared the Cashe; history; and scanned my computer....still the same results

Jerry
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 04:18 PM
  #11
tailskid
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just tried the same steps with Outlook, and that worked perfectly! I wonder if FireFox has the problem......sortof looks that way.
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 09:17 AM
  #12
RustedRC
 
RustedRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Johnstown, pa
Posts: 712
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

try to see what your search engine is in fire fox. go to the options section top right under the close button(x) and then options then click search. see if google is the engine if it's not set it to google. that might help.
RustedRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 10:24 AM
  #13
tailskid
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Google isn't my search engine.....I will have to see if that is the problem. Thanks for the hint!

jerry
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 03:26 AM
  #14
rcmiket
 
rcmiket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 5,137
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm using Firefox with no issues on 4 machines everything works fine.

Mike
rcmiket is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 05:30 AM
  #15
init4fun
 
init4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,971
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcmiket View Post
I'm using Firefox with no issues on 4 machines everything works fine.

Mike
Hi Mike ,

Myself also , two different computers here and no issues with RCU when using firefox . I know it may sound smug to say but I really do wonder if something IS wrong with the computers of the people having problems ? If it was a firefox or an RCU problem why wouldn't everyone using firefox to browse RCU have the same problems ?
init4fun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 09:46 AM
  #16
tailskid
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

All of a sudden, it is working normally!!!
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 11:28 AM
  #17
rcmiket
 
rcmiket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 5,137
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tailskid View Post
All of a sudden, it is working normally!!!
Magic, don't question it.

Mike
rcmiket is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 01:40 PM
  #18
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well now the page link problem is solved without any Firefox changes on my machine... but the right column banner adverts are driving me nuts. I cannot position my vertical scroll without it jumping around.

THIS IS A RCUNIVERSE PROBLEM.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 02:50 PM
  #19
tailskid
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,150
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Maybe the 'magic' can happen again! I don't share your problem (yet)....but time will tell.
tailskid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 09:36 PM
  #20
PaulDeth
 
PaulDeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: NorCal
Posts: 75
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Download and use 'PaleMoon' Very similar to Firefox only better. It willl use or has its own version of firefox plug-ins, also faster.. Chrome.Opera, Brave, IE all suk.
PaulDeth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 11:11 AM
  #21
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My Firefox is working fine again. Don't know if it was fixed in an update or RCU fixed something, but it is working again. Nice comments, something not working, go buy something else. I don't want to buy a new car, I want the tire replaced and filled with compressed air.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 11:05 PM
  #22
proptop
 
proptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Rome, NY
Posts: 6,945
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I had been getting a bit frustrated with Firefox hanging from time to time...sluggish..."not responding"...and it had been happening more and more often over the past few months. I did some investigating, and noticed that I was using the 32 bit version...and that there is now a 64 bit version which seems to be quite a bit better...so far so good anyway.

On another computer I have installed Waterfox...which is similar, 64 bit...and seems to be even better...and that is what I am using now, to post this...no hang-ups.
proptop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:48 PM.