The Clubhouse If it doesn't fit in any other category and is about general RC stuff then post it here at the Clubhouse.

Is This Intentional?

Reply

Old 06-03-2019, 12:44 PM
  #1  
hookedonrc
Thread Starter
 
hookedonrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,872
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Is This Intentional?

I am installing a Spektrum A8010T in my Top Flight Cessna 182, using Hitec 645 MG servos. In addition, I have been getting my servo leads from either EBay or Amazon depending on the price. It seems that every lead, or servo plug needs to be sanded, or filed to narrow it, or corners rounded to fit the receiver. I have had trouble with every single one, but the bind plug. Is this intentional? I can't imagine that Spektrum specs are the problem, but you never know. Ant info, or tips in connecting the leads is welcome.
hookedonrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 04:44 PM
  #2  
rcjetflyer0718-RCU
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 301
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I only have 1 spectrum receiver that's on an apprentice so l wouldn't know if it is common; however I do have that problem with my airtronic receivers. I have no problem with JR, Hitec, or Futaba receivers.
rcjetflyer0718-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 06:11 AM
  #3  
Steve Collins
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St.Charles, MO
Posts: 2,675
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I really doubt it is a problem with the receiver. Many at our field use Spectrum but I have never heard a similar complaint. My money is on the leads you have been buying being the culprit here.
Steve Collins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 01:45 PM
  #4  
hookedonrc
Thread Starter
 
hookedonrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,872
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Steve, I don't disagree with your statement, except that I have been using the same leads in the 6 channel rx without any problems. And, I have another 8 ch rx that they fit as well. This is the first time I have encountered it.
hookedonrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 01:12 PM
  #5  
PatrickM
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have heard similar complaints concerning this same Spectrum receiver. However, I bought one a few months ago from Horizon and didn't encounter this issue, so maybe they have corrected the problem in the latest batch. I am also using 645 servos.
PatrickM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 04:29 AM
  #6  
hookedonrc
Thread Starter
 
hookedonrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,872
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Patrick, I hope that is the case. I have been able to get the leads all installed, but each had to be reduced in size. I also used multiple vendor types and still had problems. If what you say is correct, then I am hopeful that just the one receiver is affected. I did get the wiring completed and tested yesterday and all channels are working fine. So what mods I did do were sufficient to allow the plugs to be inserted.
hookedonrc is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service