The Clubhouse If it doesn't fit in any other category and is about general RC stuff then post it here at the Clubhouse.

vantec esc for AM radio?

Reply
Old 04-02-2010, 01:08 PM
  #1
mainiac68
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 46
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default vantec esc for AM radio?


Trying to find the right forum for this post. I put it in scale and radio equipment, now here.

Hi everyone, After too many years away, I'm back into rc boating. I dug out my Midwest "lobstah" boat and need a speed control for it. I use 2 7cell nicad packs in parallel to a 540 size motor direct with the stock red plastic prop. I thought I was going to use a RET411P but they don't recommend these for an AM radio. ( that's what the girl said when I called the 800 number). The boat is set up for an old Futaba ATTACK4 FP-T4NBL AM radio. I want a decent fully propo unit. Future projects will demand new digital radio(s) but want to stick with this for now. I can use my other 2ch AM radios on several sailboats planned.


Thanks in advance for any help given!! Fred
mainiac68 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 10:09 PM
  #2
Tommygun
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Burlington, NJ
Posts: 1,338
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: vantec esc for AM radio?

Since you have all kinds of space in a scale boat like that, and weight isn't so much a factor, just go with a Dumas MSC like the R/C battleship guys use (ESCs go "poof" when the ship sinks.) http://www.dumasestore.com/catalog/p...roducts_id=317 Guarenteed to work with any proportional radio, drag out your old Orbit or Kraft system if you want.
Tommygun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 10:58 AM
  #3
Kmot
 
Kmot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 10,906
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: vantec esc for AM radio?

To answer your question directly, you can use the Vantec with your AM radio. Vantec has been around for decades, and so has this esc. And it was used for decades along with AM radios.
Kmot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 10:16 PM
  #4
Tommygun
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Burlington, NJ
Posts: 1,338
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: vantec esc for AM radio?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Kmot

To answer your question directly, you can use the Vantec with your AM radio. Vantec has been around for decades, and so has this esc. And it was used for decades along with AM radios.
There's been an ESC around for multiple decades? I thought they've only been around since the late 80's.
Tommygun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:08 PM.