Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

corner help

Reply
Old 12-08-2010, 07:49 PM
  #1
thunderchief
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 152
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default corner help

I have been having trouble getting the cloth to lay down well going around a sharp corner……………Keep getting air bubbles under it. Are there any tricks to it? For a concaved corner I paste the area first then lay in my cloth but for sharp edges you can not paste them…ideas
Thanks
Glenn
thunderchief is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 08:44 PM
  #2
soarrich
 
soarrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Middletown, NJ
Posts: 4,671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: corner help

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FCivvXA2FVU
Vacuum bagging works well.
soarrich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:02 AM
  #3
Iron Dog
 
Iron Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,227
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: corner help

I am not sure if by "paste them", you mean "radius them", but if not, then a good first step is to radius (or round-out) the corners with a mix of microballoons and resin. Also, if the cloth strands run at a 45 degree bias to the curve(s), it will conform to complex shapes better. Often a relief cut is necessary . . . think of this as what you do with Monocote (or similar covering material) to get it to lay down around rounded wingtips, etc. Sometimes, I find I still cannot get the cloth to conform in a hand layup, so I have to resort to smaller pieces, &/or putting one piece on one side, and another piece on the other side of the curve, then just overlap a bit on the curve itself.

See posts #17 - 25 on page 1, and post #54 on page 3 on the thread linked below for pictures and specific steps that I have used successfully, even with just simple hand-layups (I don't have fancy vacuum bagging equipment, yet.):

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_96..._1/key_/tm.htm

Hope there is a least onelittle usable "nugget" that would be helpful to you.

Ollie
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo40357.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	68.2 KB
ID:	1534147   Click image for larger version

Name:	Id95300.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	75.7 KB
ID:	1534148  
Iron Dog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 12:23 AM
  #4
Magne
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moss, NORWAY
Posts: 498
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: corner help

Also using several layers of thin cloth instead of just one or two layers of thick cloth will help.
If there is only one or two difficult areas / corners, then you could use many layers of thin cloth locally, and lay up the rest with thicker cloth. (Overlapping and stopping the thick cloth just short of the corner.)

Magne
Magne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:27 PM.