Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Peel ply


  1. #1
    Timthetoolman1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    971
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Peel ply

    Does anyone else have a problem removing peel ply? I use a layer of 3 oz and (3) layers of 6 oz in and a layer of bleeder cloth, put it in a vacuum bag and let cure. It is hard to get the peel ply off. I usually end up pulling the part out of the mold. I love the out come and the ease of laying up parts with it but what a PIA. I'm wondering if I should try a lower vacuum or a different peel ply cloth.

    Tim

  2. #2
    speedracerntrixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    3,834
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Peel ply

    Some peel plys are better then others and some need to be put down on the propper side.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Cody, WY
    Posts
    288
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Peel ply

    I like the Teflon coated peel-ply.

  4. #4
    Timthetoolman1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    971
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Peel ply

    Can you epoxy over a part that has Teflon on it?

    I thought about different sides. I'll have to lay up some sample pieces and give that a try too.

    It seems like the bleeder cloth is getting soaked with epoxy. It seems like if I soak or scrape all the epoxy off that I can I don't have as hard a time as if I just laid up the part and put on the peel ply.

    Tim

  5. #5
    Timthetoolman1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    971
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Peel ply

    I think I just found my problem. I went to the web site I've started ordering my glass and such from and it's not on their which means I ordered it from another site which is the same company I'm haveing problems with an order of glass I got from them. I'll try some out from my new company and see how that works.
    If anyone else has some ideas please post, the peel ply I have may or may not be the problem.

    Tim

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Fort Scott, KS,
    Posts
    375
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Peel ply

    Hi Tim,
    I use peel ply in all my bagged lay ups. You want to get the "blue" peel ply which is the extra release. You also will want to use perforated release film between the peel ply and breather cloth so the breather won't stick to the peel ply. The blue peel ply is available from Aerospace composites as well as Fibreglast.com.

    Todd


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:32 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.