Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

Straighten my plug with fiberglass ? ?

Reply
Old 06-24-2011, 10:05 AM
  #1
DomPotvin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Straighten my plug with fiberglass ? ?

Hi everyone !

I'm having a lil problem regarding my plug fabrication.

It's now all carved, im now sanding it to get perfect surfaces. The problem is regarding a joint i had in my bulkhead support, they are not perfectly straigt, there's a lil curve in it.I can get it straigt with just a lil tention. I'm wondering if the fiberglass will be strong enough to hold it straight once dry. I can do a support to make it straight and then fiberglass it on the support , then when drying would the fiberglass will keep it straight, this is my question ?

Here's a picture, its not well focused but you should see the curve at the end of the plug.

Thanks again for your help !

I love doing that hehe
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ay74486.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	44.0 KB
ID:	1627179  
DomPotvin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 08:14 PM
  #2
SCALECRAFT
 
SCALECRAFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: MONTEBELLO, CA
Posts: 2,649
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Straighten my plug with fiberglass ? ?

I would try to sand it out and fill the other side.

Other thing I would try (try) is drilling a hole in the foam/formers horizontally to the section needing correction then inserting a slightly bent rod and rotating it till aligned. Leave it in and glass. Or bend to corrected position and insert straight rod.


I'm working on an all composite model as well

Steve
SCALECRAFT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 08:25 PM
  #3
SCALECRAFT
 
SCALECRAFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: MONTEBELLO, CA
Posts: 2,649
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Straighten my plug with fiberglass ? ?

I may have the same problem. It has a very large tail section.

check and check again

steve
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Jh17100.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	143.1 KB
ID:	1627344  
SCALECRAFT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 03:32 PM
  #4
DomPotvin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Straighten my plug with fiberglass ? ?

Hi Steve ! 

I have done a straigthening jig and drill 2x 1/2 hole and glued a copper tube into it and it didn't work, still not straigt, so ill have to sand one side and add materials on the other side  

Just make sure yours is straight from the beginning and strong also ! 

Ill post picture once the bondo is completely sanded and everything is straight ! 

Good luck ! 
DomPotvin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 03:34 PM
  #5
DomPotvin
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Straighten my plug with fiberglass ? ?

next model will be made from 1/2 inch plywood, russian birch plywood, best quality and really strong. so ill be sure its all straigh ... maybe ill also build a cnc ... less sanding !  

DomPotvin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:09 AM.