Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

Tool Curing Temp?

Reply
Old 03-10-2012, 03:00 PM
  #1
B Shipp
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Johns Island, SC
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Tool Curing Temp?

I am going to use some pre-preg in a soft tool I've been using for a while. The tool is 30 layers of 3k using Aero O Poxy with a Cab O Sil tool coat. Also, I have added graphite powder to the tool coat to give it a black finish and help with the release. I have only used this tool for RT cures. My pre-preg needs to ramp up to 250F, has anyone used a fiberglass tool at this temp? If so what are your results?

Thanks in advance!

Brian-
B Shipp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 03:45 PM
  #2
wyowindworks
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cody, WY
Posts: 294
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Tool Curing Temp?

Brian, by looking at the product bulletins, it sounds like the Tg (glass transition temp) of Aeropoxy is 196-208*F.  I don't think that the Aeropoxy will perform well above that.  You could end-up ruining your tool.  The Tg is the point at which the resin changes from a hard substance to an elastic rubbery one.

It is quite possible to create a composite tool that will perform well up to 400*F but it requires that the tool be constructed with a high temp resin.

The tool also needs to undergo an elevated temperature curing regimen to maximize the tooling resins Tg.

Adam
wyowindworks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:01 PM.