Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

glassing smal parts

Reply
Old 04-23-2012, 11:10 AM
  #1
buchtes
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bandera, TX
Posts: 613
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default glassing smal parts

how do you fiberglas small parts, as Tail Wheel Doors etc. with small hinges? Are there any tricks?
Thinking on using .75 oz Cloth and Z-poxy, this is my first attempt on glassing a model.
buchtes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 10:18 AM
  #2
kenh3497
 
kenh3497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rockwell, IA
Posts: 1,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glassing smal parts

I lay the part on something so it is supported off the table. Lay the cloth on and brush on some epoxy. You may have to hold it in you hand to get the epoxy on the part but put it back on the supporting object to cure. I usually don't get to anal with having the minimum amount of epoxy on small items as the weight difference is not all that great. You can sand a small surface quickly to remove the excess. With that said, I dislike sanding, so I try to get the minimum on the first time.

Ken
kenh3497 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 01:50 PM
  #3
fw190
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Burbank, CA,
Posts: 1,374
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glassing smal parts

Like what Ken says!

Sometimes if it is really small I just use fiberglass and CA. I spread the CA with a mixing stick. Typically finish in a few minutes and ready for sanding and primering.
fw190 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 06:58 PM
  #4
superlouis555
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Martinez, CA
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glassing smal parts

I just recently used CA glue for the first time, on a fiberglass fuselage that had a small crack. Two layers of 5 oz. glass with gap-filling CA. I used my fingers to spread it evenly and then sprayed it with insta-set. It workes great.
superlouis555 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:46 PM
  #5
juanjulian
 
juanjulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: guatemala, GUATEMALA
Posts: 535
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: glassing smal parts

For small parts think is best to use polyurthane water base. You make less of mess.

Recently covered a small jet and started with epoxy and finished with PU water based(minwax brand).

Try it before in some smples to master the technic.
juanjulian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:34 PM.