Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1
    dbsonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    san jose, CA
    Posts
    482
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    sanding through glass

    Any help would be appreciated. I have a situation where I built up too much glass and resin (cured now)close to the on the leading edge of a wing. The profile is critical to maintain and I need to sand down through the glass.

    I know it sounds ugly but if the cloth is well saturated it should sand out right? The concern is the fraying that might occur and how to hide???

    I am not as much concerned about the structure here as it will only be a small portion. Schedule in this area was 3oz+1.4oz+1.4oz+0.7oz with 0.7 at the surface. So that's about 6.5oz of glass and will probably need to go down to the 3oz base layer.
    P-40 Brotherhood #112

  2. #2
    ByLoudDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    1,179
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: sanding through glass

    To correct the fraying cloth fibers, use a thinned out mixture of the resin or epoxy and lightly coat the area. Allow it to cure totally and then sand off the stiffened fuzz!
    Kits: F11C-2 1:4, Do-24T 1:8, P-3 1:10, Howard 500 1:5, XFY-1 1:4, SR-9 1:4, V-22 1/6, B-25J 1:4, F+W C3603 1:5

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Cody, WY
    Posts
    288
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: sanding through glass

    If you use nice sharp sandpaper you shouldn't have any fraying issues. Use some fine grit to finish it off. Get ready to itch.

  4. #4
    speedracerntrixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    3,838
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: sanding through glass


    ORIGINAL: dbsonic

    Any help would be appreciated. I have a situation where I built up too much glass and resin (cured now)close to the on the leading edge of a wing. The profile is critical to maintain and I need to sand down through the glass.

    I know it sounds ugly but if the cloth is well saturated it should sand out right? The concern is the fraying that might occur and how to hide???

    I am not as much concerned about the structure here as it will only be a small portion. Schedule in this area was 3oz+1.4oz+1.4oz+0.7oz with 0.7 at the surface. So that's about 6.5oz of glass and will probably need to go down to the 3oz base layer.

    If you need assistance we are in the same city. I pretty much have a full on composites shop in my garage.


  5. #5
    dbsonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    san jose, CA
    Posts
    482
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: sanding through glass

    Thanks, I'am about to give it a shot here. I think it will work out okay.

    Been a while since I was building and got a little rusty with my skills "glassing and bagging" and let the mylar ride a little too high on the LE.
    P-40 Brotherhood #112

  6. #6
    speedracerntrixie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    3,838
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: sanding through glass

    OK so you are a sailplane guy. South Bay Soaring member?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Aurora, CO
    Posts
    1,152
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: sanding through glass


    ORIGINAL: dbsonic

    ...The concern is the fraying that might occur and how to hide???
    Hit it with some CA. It's what I do and it works fine. Then sand some more with some high grit.

    Kurt

  8. #8
    dbsonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    san jose, CA
    Posts
    482
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: sanding through glass

    SBSS. Long ago, yes. Still have some projects that need wings. Big scale jobbers. I wonder if anybody in SBSS would want to buy the fuselages.

    Anyways, it seems to have worked out okay. Had to be careful not to sand down too far. But with good saturation of all the glass layers it seems to have wet sanded down alright and no fraying. Little bit of touch-up and now a coating of primer.
    P-40 Brotherhood #112

  9. #9
    dbsonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    san jose, CA
    Posts
    482
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: sanding through glass

    Thanks everyone for the input. Normally you dont want to sand into the glass but interesting to know it can be done intentionally.
    P-40 Brotherhood #112


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:15 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.