Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

Painting master plugs

Reply

Old 02-08-2018, 12:42 AM
  #1  
Typhoon Phil
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bradford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 94
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Painting master plugs

I am finishing off a set of aeroplane plugs and have quite a good finish using high build primer (Wet sanded down with 200/400/600 grade paper) after adding panel lines and surface detail it will be rubbed back with 800 & 1200 grade paper... question is do i then need to use a paint (if so what do you guys recommend) to get a final surface ready to make moulds from it or can i just leave the very smooth and polished primer surface.
Typhoon Phil is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 03:57 PM
  #2  
Vettster
 
Vettster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Beeton, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,290
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Phil.. hope this is not to late. But I just sand the primer with 400/600/800 wet paper. Then 10 coats of parting wax(the good stuff from the composites store.)
Vettster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 04:41 PM
  #3  
acdii
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Capron, IL
Posts: 7,575
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I hit mine with a clear coat from a spray can, wet sand with 1500 grit, then a couple coats of parting wax and then 3 coats of PVA.

acdii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 10:53 AM
  #4  
alex5
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: oakville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 326
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I agree,too much paint is something more to go wrong like incompatibility,or incomplete drying.Keep it simple,try one without more paint...then work up.
alex5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 05:02 PM
  #5  
acdii
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Capron, IL
Posts: 7,575
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Keep in mind that primer, except for sealing primer, is porous, and may give negative results no matter how much wax and PVA is used. You should use some kind of top coat that seals the primer. The more glossy the surface, the better the mold will be in the end.
acdii is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service