Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

Carbon veil covering

Reply

Old 03-05-2019, 10:11 AM
  #1  
jester_s1
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,620
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Carbon veil covering

I'm building a Tiporare pattern plane and want to do a painted finish. I've glassed a plane before with looking results. I'm thinking of going with .2 oz carbon veil applied with nitrate dope on this one though to save some weight. If I do the wings in carbon, do I still need to glass the center section? If so, should I glass it after applying the carbon? I'm also curious if carbon will go around the compound curves of the fuselage or wingtips?
jester_s1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 11:42 AM
  #2  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6,515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Jester, I did a set of pattern wings with Carbon veil once and it will be my last time. What I found was that it was much more difficult to apply as it would not conform to the leading edge or tips very well. Trying to form it to the compound curve would get tears easily. It required more bonding agent ( in my case Klass Kote clear ) and then it required more filler prior to primer. I figure it took me twice as long to do the job and I don't think I saved any weight. IMO the best system is going to be .75oz cloth applied with Klass Kote clear, light sand, mix up some Klass Kote primer with some micro balloons for a runny paste and smear all over the wing, allow to dry and hit it with some 320 grit. After that spray a coat of Klass Kote primer.

When it comes to glassing the center section, I like to overlap the 3/4oz cloth about 8", then apply a 6" strip of 3oz and 4" strip of 3oz. This will allow you to easily feather the center section. Do not apply the thinner strip first, this leaves a ridge at the edge of the thin strip and while feather sanding you will burn through the wider strip making the wider peice useless.
speedracerntrixie is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 04:59 PM
  #3  
jester_s1
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,620
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What did you use to adhere it? There is an old thread on here about using dope, which supposedly loosens up the fibers a bit to help it conform. Obviously, I haven't done it before though.
jester_s1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 07:56 PM
  #4  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 6,515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I used Klass Kote clear. I suppose it is possible that dope may make it a bit more workable but I doubt it. I didnt have issues with the binder not loosening up just that CF is not as pliable.
speedracerntrixie is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 05:09 AM
  #5  
kenh3497
 
kenh3497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rockwell, IA
Posts: 1,482
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

There is a thread in the pattern section about using silkspan and dope. Probably not as strong as glass cloth but the claim is it is lighter. I would think lacquer would work as well as dope. I would have to think there was some type of structure (carbon strips, balsa spars etc) under the wing to add some strength to the wing. I think that is pretty much SOP for pattern wings.

Ken
kenh3497 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service